Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Duoluton help in regulating irregular menstruation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13743 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I m 27 and trying to conceive since six months. Have been married for 2.8 years and have not used any form of contraception.Had thyroid and was taking eltroxin 25. Got my basal hormonal assay done on 5th day of menses. The levels are as follows FSH/5.2, LH/3.94, Estradiol/57, TSH/1.7 and increased prolactin/37. My gynaec has now adviced me to take Cabergolin for prolactin and duoluton l contraceptives for 3mnths now and then try. I want to know if its necessary to take duoluton l for bringing the hormones in level?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Taking Duoluton will cause regular periods.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
To control the raised prolactin levels, cabergolin is needed. The raised prolactin levels are associated with delayed periods. Your gynecologist has given you Duoluton so that you have regular periods for three months and till then your prolactin levels will also com back to normal. The chances of conception in these three months with raised prolactin levels are less. You can avoid taking Duoluton I but be prepared for delayed periods.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
But i have not been getting delayed periods. My periods arrive 2 or sometimes 4 days earlier then the last menses date.So in this case can i avoid taking duoluton l and are my other hormone levels not correct for pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can avoid duoluton L.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If your periods are regular then you can avoid Duoluton L. Rest of the hormones are normal. You can conceive naturally. Do have a regular intercourse during the fertile period.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 hours later
Thanx for the reply maam. I got an USG done on day 9 of my cycle to rule out pcod. The USG report is normal with a dominant follice in the left ovary. I have started with cabergoline. Are there chances of conception this month. My LMP was 29th july . Could you tell me my most fertile days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
8th to 15th August.

Detailed Answer:
If there is a dominant follicle in left ovary then the chances of conception are present. It is best to have a daily intercourse from day 11 till day 18 in this cycle. Do start having a regular intercourse from 8th August till 15th August.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cabergoline

doctor1 MD

I recently came of medication for high a level prolactin disorder. It was hoped that because I am going through the start of menapause the levels...

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy about 3 years ago and have never seemed to recover/feel like my old self ever since. I took whatever hormone that my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 25 years married Lady. i have PCOD and when the hormone tests where done, I have a high Prolactin level ie; 39.93ng/ml (The Ref. Range is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Last 7 months I diagnosed with macroedimoma 5cm, the prolatine was 84000, I treated with dostinex 0.5 twice a week, the tumor shrinking to...

doctor1 MD

Is soltamox or arimidx useful for male breast reduction? If not then what can work? Is any over the counter med available?

doctor1 MD

Hell-o, I am a 65 year old male diabetic. I have a long history of health issues. Here is a summary of key events: Date Event Jan-92 Back surgery...

doctor1 MD

HiI m taking devery 10mg every month for 5 days then after I get my periods after 5-6 days there is possible chances to get pregnent. I have all my...