question-icon

Does Duoluton affect pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: Hi. My last periods was sep 17. I took duolocton l in between to postpone periods. But I got pregnancy now. Will this affect the foetus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No concern of Duoluton

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx,

At the outset let me congratulate you on your path towards the motherhood.

Duoluton (I suppose this is what you were taking. If it is some other medicine, please specify with correct spelling.) is Levonorgetrel which is a Progestational preparation. It has very low dose and should not affect your pregnancy nor the foetus. In fact, Progesterone is needed for stabilizing and continuation of pregnancy. So I do not think you need worry about this Duoluton pill.

However, I would like to know the following facts:
1. When did you have your last menstrual period? What is the usual pattern of your menstruation? When were you expecting your last period which got missed?
2. On which days, for how many days and in what dose did you consume Duoluton pills?
3. How did you diagnose your pregnancy? Are you sure that it is not the delay in period due to Duoluton?

This information might give me clearer picture of your situation and we can continue further discussion based on it.

Meanwhile, I hope the information I have shared with you will clarify your doubts. If so, you may please post a good review with 5 stars rating for me. For any more information, I am always available for you, xxxxxxxxxxxx.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (2 days later)
Thanks you sir. I confirmed with pregnancy strip card. My last LMP was sep 17. Then close to Oct 13 I took 9 tablets of duolocton l to postpone periods for XXXXXXX But after that I stopped. So I must get periods after 1 week. But I din get. So I checked and my pregnancy confirmed. As we din plan for kid. This is unexpected. I took tab ad we don't have baby plan. But as am pregnant now I worry this will not create future effects in my kid or any disorders.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No concern.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxx,
As I have explained you, Duoluton is a progestational preparation. In fact when pregnancy is unstable due to progesterone deficiency, we prescribe progesterone to a pregnant woman. I do not feel you have to have concern about the Duoluton pills that you have taken. The doses required for the masculinizing effect on the female foetus are very high. You need not worry.

Still if you want to check the normal development of your foetus, you may get triple marker test and nuchal translucency test done with the advice of your Obstetrician and/or Foetal Medicine Specialist.

For any more information, you are most welcome to ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (41 hours later)
Sir I checked with my doctor. She says its risky to continue pregnancy as I took nine tablets. But in scan I saw today heartbeat and growth is very normal.we are unable to decide.please advise. Am 8 weeks now. Please advise will there be side effects for kid in future development or disorders
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may go for opoinion of Foetal Medicine Specialist

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxx,

The affection of the foetus or embryo may not be to jeopardize the compatibility of life or growth patter. The studies have not found that exposure to Duloton during pregnancy causes any congenital malformations. Effect of progesterone is masculinization of female foetus. However, in XXXXXXX sex determination of the foetus is a crime so you cannot do it. Please ask your Obstetrician what other abnormalities she is expecting in the baby due to Duoluton.

I do agree that there is a disclaimer for the medicine Duoluton saying that these tablets should not be taken if you are pregnant or lactating. However, the effect mentioned in the literatures is only masculinization of female foetus and not other reference is found.

I do not feel there is any risk to the male baby. Whenever there is controversy in the two opinions, it is better to have third party's expert opinion. It may be a good option to take an opinion of Foetal medicine specialist.

If according to the Foetal medicine specialist, any congenital malformations are detected, you may go for termination of pregnancy with a knowledge that they are not due to Duoluton.

Triple test and Nuchal Translucency test may give you some indication of any abnormal development in the baby.

I feel I am sufficiently clear about my views; however you have to take your Obstetrician's treatment. If you want any more references or information from me, I am always available for you, xxxxxxxxxx

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Duoluton affect pregnancy?

Brief Answer: No concern of Duoluton Detailed Answer: Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, At the outset let me congratulate you on your path towards the motherhood. Duoluton (I suppose this is what you were taking. If it is some other medicine, please specify with correct spelling.) is Levonorgetrel which is a Progestational preparation. It has very low dose and should not affect your pregnancy nor the foetus. In fact, Progesterone is needed for stabilizing and continuation of pregnancy. So I do not think you need worry about this Duoluton pill. However, I would like to know the following facts: 1. When did you have your last menstrual period? What is the usual pattern of your menstruation? When were you expecting your last period which got missed? 2. On which days, for how many days and in what dose did you consume Duoluton pills? 3. How did you diagnose your pregnancy? Are you sure that it is not the delay in period due to Duoluton? This information might give me clearer picture of your situation and we can continue further discussion based on it. Meanwhile, I hope the information I have shared with you will clarify your doubts. If so, you may please post a good review with 5 stars rating for me. For any more information, I am always available for you, xxxxxxxxxxxx.