question-icon

Does Doxazosin Help Control Hypertension?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: My doctor took me off Clonidine 0.1 mg that was treating high blood pressure. She replaced it with Doxazosin. It says in the description on this web site that it should not be used to treat high blood pressure.
I do have high blood pressure. Is there an explanation of why she did this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that Doxazosin do have a role in controlling high blood pressure however there is a catch.
It comes in two forms one is immediate release other is extended release preparation.

Extended release is not indicated for Blood pressure control. However I would still suggest you to discuss with your doctor regarding this. If clonidine was suiting you then you should switch back to it.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Doxazosin Help Control Hypertension?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Ma'am After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that Doxazosin do have a role in controlling high blood pressure however there is a catch. It comes in two forms one is immediate release other is extended release preparation. Extended release is not indicated for Blood pressure control. However I would still suggest you to discuss with your doctor regarding this. If clonidine was suiting you then you should switch back to it. Hope to have been helpful. Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap