question-icon

Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Have there been any reports of lymphadenopathy in the neck due to use of Claritin Redi-tabs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Low incidence of lymphadenopathy with Claritin Redi use

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

A low incidence of lymphadenopathy is reported in patients using this product. The number increases is there is associated poly pharmacy i.e the patient uses a number of other drugs, has age greater than 60 and has more than one conditions such as Rheumatoid arthritis, Multiple myeloma , Hypertension etc. Even though the product contains loratidine which is an anti histamine , hypersensitivity can occur in response to almost any drug provided one is susceptible. If there is history of malignancy or suspicion regarding the enlarged nodes then an excisional node biopsy can also be advised along with or followed by a CT scan, in consult with your doctor.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Thank you, Dr, XXXXXXX
I have been taking levoflocacin 500mg/day for 7 days for a sinus infection, but stopped 3 days ago because it didn't seem to help. I have severe seasonal allergies which are normally controlled by the Claritin, but this is the second time I have experienced a period of enlarged lymph nodes in the neck in the past year. My tonsils look OK and I don't have a sore throat, but my lymph nodes have been enlarged (~1 cm) for almost two weeks, associated with neck muscle stiffness. A recent dental appointment found no infections/cavities. I will probably go ahead with the CT on 4/30 if there is no improvement.
Thanks, again,
Rammany
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Levofloxacin course should be completed

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

You should complete the Levofloxacin course as an incomplete course of antibiotics can leave a patient more prone to develop resistant bacterial infections, in your case, sinusitis. The dose can be increased to 750 mg OD in consult with your doctor and the nodes should be reassessed thereafter. If the lymphadenopathy persists then further workup should be done as advised in my previous answer.

You are most welcome.

Wishing you best of luck.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2915 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

Brief Answer: Low incidence of lymphadenopathy with Claritin Redi use Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern A low incidence of lymphadenopathy is reported in patients using this product. The number increases is there is associated poly pharmacy i.e the patient uses a number of other drugs, has age greater than 60 and has more than one conditions such as Rheumatoid arthritis, Multiple myeloma , Hypertension etc. Even though the product contains loratidine which is an anti histamine , hypersensitivity can occur in response to almost any drug provided one is susceptible. If there is history of malignancy or suspicion regarding the enlarged nodes then an excisional node biopsy can also be advised along with or followed by a CT scan, in consult with your doctor. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Dr. M.S. Khalil