question-icon

Does Clarithromycin help cure a urinary tract infections?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016
Question: Is clarithomycinsuitable for a urine infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not suitable for the usual urinary infections

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
Clarithromycin is an antibiotic that is usually used for treatment of skin and respiratory infections. Urinary infections are usually caused by another group of bacteria for which Clarithromycin are not effective. So clarithromycin is not suitable for the usual urinary infections.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Clarithromycin help cure a urinary tract infections?

Brief Answer: Not suitable for the usual urinary infections Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for your query. Clarithromycin is an antibiotic that is usually used for treatment of skin and respiratory infections. Urinary infections are usually caused by another group of bacteria for which Clarithromycin are not effective. So clarithromycin is not suitable for the usual urinary infections.