question-icon

Does Ciprofloxacin have withdrawal effects?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Taking Cipro. Experienced loss of sense of smell, (I've had the drug before with no side effects.) If I stop, will the side effect pass?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not sure it's due to side effects....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It seems that you been prescribed ciprofloxacin for upper repiratory infection. Now, cipro doesn't usually cause this side effect. Instead I believe this anosmia is secondary to the infection perse and should be brought to your doctor's notice.

I will urge you to see your treating doctor before stopping cipro.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3594 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Ciprofloxacin have withdrawal effects?

Brief Answer: Not sure it's due to side effects.... Detailed Answer: Hi, It seems that you been prescribed ciprofloxacin for upper repiratory infection. Now, cipro doesn't usually cause this side effect. Instead I believe this anosmia is secondary to the infection perse and should be brought to your doctor's notice. I will urge you to see your treating doctor before stopping cipro. Regards