question-icon

Does Ciprobay affect HIV test results?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015
Question: Hello doctor
I m sorry for my bad english,before 4 months a woman performing oral sex to me.
I tested for hiv, vdrl, herpes after12weeks and it was all negative.
I retested after 16weeks and it was all negative and i don t have any symptomes.
The probleme i take ciprobay before this exposure until now because i have probleme in prostata ,my question is can be the result of my test is false negative because i take ciprobay?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Will not alter test results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV/STDs by oral sex is almost nil. The tests for HIV is repeatedly negative. It is negative after 3 months and 16 weeks.So you can allay fears of HIV.
Ciprobay /ciprofloxacin does not alter the test results.
Unlikely to have Herpes/syphilis with tests being negative and with no symptoms after 16 weeks.
You can allay fears of HIV/STDs.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Ciprobay affect HIV test results?

Brief Answer: Will not alter test results. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of HIV/STDs by oral sex is almost nil. The tests for HIV is repeatedly negative. It is negative after 3 months and 16 weeks.So you can allay fears of HIV. Ciprobay /ciprofloxacin does not alter the test results. Unlikely to have Herpes/syphilis with tests being negative and with no symptoms after 16 weeks. You can allay fears of HIV/STDs. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist