question-icon

Does Cialis cause low BP?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Question: i'm 60
i have atrial fibrilation not so often but 1-2 times XXXXXXX in a month
i'm taking sotalex 80 mg+40 mg per day+pradaxa,

my dr after heart tests confirmed me that i can take cialis 20mg before sexual activity

i think that after taking cialis i have more often af and same time low blood pressure
during 5-6 hours

is that a coincidence,or is that something special that i can do before taking cialis
is that something to stop af when happens but not decreasing blood pressıon very much?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rare side effect

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for asking your query on HCM.

Was this increase in af documented or was it a palpitation? This is recorded as a rare side effect along with fall in blood pressure. What was the BP recorded when you had this fall in BP?

Also please let me know the temporal relationships between the af, the drop in blood pressure and of taking cialis and the sotalex. I may be able to suggest a way to avoid the hypotension.

Best wishes,
Dr. Noble Zachariah




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (8 hours later)
thank you dr

af is hapenning (also when not related to cialis)always during night (and after dinner)
first of second night after taking cialis,but
generally first
I don't know if this can be related to digestion?
or BP decrease?
BP during af is 8-9/5 and heart beating at 120-130,
if I can avoid the hypotension will be very good and perhaps will also prevent AF,

is that also a medication that I can take during af to stop it,

Thank you,regards
E.Kohen


doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Holter monitoring would be valuable

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again.
The medicine Sotalex is used to control your af. It is also an anti hypertensive which will decrease your blood pressure.
Was the af diagnosed on the basis of Holter monitoring? If not, a Holter monitoring is valuable in confirming that it is af and not any other tachyarrhythmia. It would also be helpful in knowing the temporal relationship to Cialis ingestion.
Please upload your results if you have them with you.
Cialis has a long half life and remains in the blood for upto 2 days. Have you tried Viagra which has a shorter half life?
There are other anti-arrhythmic medicines which control af. But they interact with cialis and may produce adverse effects. So you should not take them without your cardiologists consent.
Best wishes,
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (7 hours later)
dr

can you pls suggest a way to avoid my hypotension pls,

regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid the evening dose of Sotalex

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can avoid the hypotension if you omit the evening dose of Sotalex on the days you intend to use the Cialis. This is because it is a drug which decreases the blood pressure. Cialis also reduces blood pressure in you and both together make you symptomatic. You may also increase your salt intake on the days you take Cialis. If you still have hypotension, let me know as you may require to change Cialis to another PDE5 inhibitor.

Best wishes and regards,
Dr. Noble Zachariah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (18 hours later)
dr as i don t have af very frequently,what for example if i stop taking sotalex continously and take a medecine to stop af when i have it,
for example if i have af and i take imm "visken" that a friend told me or a medecine that you can suggest me don't you think that my heart beattings will return to normal more quick,(if not it's continuing 6-7h and mote)
without decreasing very much BP
perhaps i can try some days like this,

i also think that i have af usually after dinner (too much eating and go to bad imm)
for example yesterday was our kippour day,i didn't eat 26 h and then after dinner i had af ?af can be related to digestion?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Visken is also a beta blocker. Avoid stimulants

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Visken is another Beta blocker like Sotalex and can reduce your blood pressure. Sotalex is better than Visken as it is also an anti arrhythmic in addition.
It is well known that stimulants such as caffeine, tobacco, or alcohol can precipitate af. If you have any of these at dinner time , it may be the cause.
A very full stomach and going to bed immediately can exert pressure on the diaphragm, which may be a triggering factor. Then a way to reduce the risk of af in you would be to have a light dinner, devoid of caffeine and alcohol and refrain from smoking. Wait for 2 hours after dinner to ensure digestion before going to bed. These measures may reduce the chances of you getting an episode of af.
Wish you good health
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (41 minutes later)
Dr thank you,
In the case that I use Cialis without taking Sotalex and with salt intake,
OR
in normal time,
Is there something that I can do or take as a medecine which will allow the af to stop or to stay shorter?
Regards,
E r o l
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Class 1C anti-arrhythmic if cardiologist permits

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

There are two drugs flecainide and propafenone which are sometimes used in young patients to shorten the duration of af or convert the rhythm to normal. These belong to Class 1C antiarrhythmic agents. They are capable of inducing dangerous arrhythmias themselves and should not be used in people with left ventricular hypertrophy or Coronary artery disease.
Even in those in whom the cardiologist recommends, the first dose should be taken in a hospital under monitoring.
You could discuss the use of these medicines when you meet your cardiologist next time.
Best wishes and regards,
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (11 hours later)
dr thank you,

so the best is to go to the cardiolog first before doing any change or take something new,

meantime the dr recommended me to take cialis.can i also try levitra or viagra which are effective shorter period ?
is there any NEW medecine for ed ? other then cialis,levitra,viagra

in summary i will try if ok one of them,same night no sotalex and salt intake,

regards

doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Cialis, Levitra and Viagra work similarly

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome, XXXX.
Cialis, Levitra and Viagra work by a similar mechanism to cause erections. Levitra works a little longer than Viagra. They both take effect in about 30 minutes. With Levitra, the effects last for about 5 hours. With Viagra, the effects last approximately 4 hours. Effect of Cialis lasts up to 36 hrs.
There are two newer drugs with the same mechanism of action- Staxyn and Stendra. Stendra can start working in as little as 15 minutes and last up to 6 hours. Staxyn is an orally disintegrating tablet that contains the same active ingredient as Levitra, but it should be taken only by those who have taken Levitra before, under doctor's direction.
Increased salt intake may decrease the risk of hypotension.
It was nice discussing the issue with you. I am available if you have more queries. If not, you may close the discussion and record your comments.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Noble
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (23 hours later)
dr

very important question
the dr told me that i can take 20 mg cialis before sexual activity and not more then 1 daily

let' say that i decided to take 10mg before a 8pm sexual activity,

can i take 5 mg cialis dose in the morning at 10 am and another 5 mg dose cialis
at 6 pm totalling 10 mg ?

and not take 24 h after the second 5mg dose again

doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should take as a single recommended dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

A very interesting thought.
However the recommendation is that the dose advised by the doctor should be taken as a single dose before the sexual activity. The tablet should not be broken and a higher or smaller dose is not recommended.

Best wishes,
Dr. Noble

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Cialis cause low BP?

Brief Answer: Rare side effect Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for asking your query on HCM. Was this increase in af documented or was it a palpitation? This is recorded as a rare side effect along with fall in blood pressure. What was the BP recorded when you had this fall in BP? Also please let me know the temporal relationships between the af, the drop in blood pressure and of taking cialis and the sotalex. I may be able to suggest a way to avoid the hypotension. Best wishes, Dr. Noble Zachariah