question-icon

Does Cephalexin interact with Nitrofurantoin?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Mar 2016
Question: my wife is taking Nitrofurantonia 100mg for a uti and now she showing signs of a sinus infection with sore throat can take cephalexin 500mg at the same time thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No harm if taken concomitantly as there is no pharmacologic interaction!

Detailed Answer:
Warm Welcomes. I appreciate your trust in HCM and assure you are on best portal on the globe for expert online medical services.
I have thoroughly reviewed health query you raised, and well realize all of those concerns. Being your physician, I will take care all of them today and will extend my expertise to solve the problems.

There is no pharmacological interaction between the two drugs and there is no harm if taken concomitantly.

But I must add here that she may also discontinue NITROFURANTOIN and just start CEPHALEXIN as it has dual coverage and benefits. CEPHALEXIN will not only cover her Respiratory infection, it is also one of the best ones for Genitourinary infections.

But before discontinuing any drugs ask her Physician first.

Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Cephalexin interact with Nitrofurantoin?

Brief Answer: No harm if taken concomitantly as there is no pharmacologic interaction! Detailed Answer: Warm Welcomes. I appreciate your trust in HCM and assure you are on best portal on the globe for expert online medical services. I have thoroughly reviewed health query you raised, and well realize all of those concerns. Being your physician, I will take care all of them today and will extend my expertise to solve the problems. There is no pharmacological interaction between the two drugs and there is no harm if taken concomitantly. But I must add here that she may also discontinue NITROFURANTOIN and just start CEPHALEXIN as it has dual coverage and benefits. CEPHALEXIN will not only cover her Respiratory infection, it is also one of the best ones for Genitourinary infections. But before discontinuing any drugs ask her Physician first. Hope I addressed all the concerns you have. Let me know if you have further questions. I will be more than happy to clear any doubts. Please give your 'rating' (if agreed, Five Stars) to help me assist patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to click on 'Close The Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. HANIF USA