question-icon

Does Azithromycin cause weight loss?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: hi there
i was taking azithromycin
in 2 weeks i lost 4 1/2 kilos..
the last i went to gym was before 2 weeks
during that time i weighed around 82
then today i measured my wieght it was between 77to 78..
i started taking azithromycin 4 days ago..
is that the reason for the weight loss..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its not due to Azithromycin

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

NO , weight loss is not the effect of Azithromycin. Also kindly let me know for what purpose you have been prescribed Azithromycin. There are many causes of weight loss.

1. Diabetes
2. Thyroid Disorders.
3. Adrenal Problems
4. Heart Problems.
5. Kidney Problems.
6. Liver Problems
7. Long term Infections.

In that regard I advise you to get certain test done and revert back .

Complete Hemogram, Fasting and Postprandial Blood sugars, Serum TSH, Serum Creatinine, Serum Cortisol ( Morning and Evening ).

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (4 minutes later)
i will send you the reports of my blood tests which i did..
and one thing i forgot to tell you..
i also took amoxicilin as well for 10 days.

i will send you the reports of my blood tests which i did..
and one thing i forgot to tell you..
i also took amoxicilin as well for 10 days.
i will send you one by one photo
i had pertusis with PCR negative...
mycoplasma pneumonia with PCR negative
legionella with PCR negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Amoxicillin also won't cause weight loss.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for posting your query.

I went through your report. Everything is fine except for Pertussis which is slight confusion. Your Antibodies for Pertussis has come POSITIVE while PCR is negative . ( Overall it means you don't have pertussis )

Even Amoxicillin also will not cause Weight loss. You didn't tell me what problems you had that made you go to the doctor. Kindly let me know.

So my advice is to get the test mentioned in my previous reply and revert back with the reports.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (4 hours later)
some sternum pain i think
it went over in 2to 3 days after taking amoxicilin
i was told to do blood test..
i was pretty much stressed out though for the last one week
second photo attached
i think the liver and kidney report was also there in the first photo...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stress can also cause weight loss.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Went through your second report also. It was tested for Legionella infection which is negative.

Weight loss can also occur due to stress as eating pattern changes during stress ( knowingly or unknowingly ) but in that case once stress is taken care of Catch up weight gain occurs in a week or two.

If your stress level is controlled now ( if not take a counselling from Psychiatrist ) then you can just wait for 2 weeks , eating usual routine food and see if weight gain happens .

If it doesn't then you can get the test advised previously. ( no need to do Serum Creatinine as it has been done )

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (8 minutes later)
i have been told to take azithromycin for 10 days
its already been 5 days
i think azithromycin medicine which i am taking is 500mg one..
i think you might have come to know...
check the third report...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Complete the course.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Azithromycin is the right drug for Mycoplasma Infection . Complete full 10 day course as advised by your doctor.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (3 hours later)
mycoplasma infection PCR is negative though.
that is my cell count report....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your Counts is fine.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Yes a negative PCR rules out the possibility of Infection. But I am amazed that so many tests were done just for some sternum pain .

Probably your doctor might have thought of some respiratory tract infection. Even in that case Azithromycin is a good choice ( though 10 days is not required only 5 days is sufficient )

Your Blood counts are fine and so is your Thyroid values. I think it is just stress that is bothering you and causing weight loss.

If you are still stressed I recommend a Counselling from Psychiatrist. If your stress level is controlled now then you can just wait for 2 weeks , eating usual routine food and see if weight gain happens .

If it doesn't then you can get the test advised previously. ( No need for Complete Hemogram, TSH and Creatinine )

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (19 minutes later)
and the other thing is that he gave me alvesco 160 inhaler because i had a slight wheezing sound when he examined me..
that too morning and night..
i dont understand why as i have no breathing problems as well..
and then my throat and esophageal area is irritating after taking puffs...
do you think taking azithromycin for 10 days is a harm..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Azithromycin is safe.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Azithromycin is one of the safest Antibiotics ( unless one is allergic to it ) . So even if you take for 10 days it wont harm you.

If there is no breathlessness then no need to use Alvesco Inhaler. Some wheezing sound might have been there when you consulted him but that doesn't require Inhaler use .

Your Throat irritation is a side effect of the Inhaler , once you stop inhaler it shall also vanish.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (12 minutes later)
some irritation occurs in the esophageal area..
but then after taking azithromycin i have to do a blood test again for pertusis, legionella and mycoplasma..
i might just call the Gp and tell him about the problem after taking puffs in my throat..
do you mind going through my chest xray which i did before taking medicines?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't recommend repeat test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I wont mind going through any of your reports. Kindly upload the X ray.

I don't recommend a repeat test as the PCR was negative.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (12 minutes later)
is it normal to feel discomfort in esophagus area?
can alvesco be the reason?
i have attached a photo of chest xray which was done 2 weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Its side effect of Alvesco

Detailed Answer:
HI

Went through your X ray , its fine.

Did the discomfort start after or before using Alvesco?

A common side effect of Alvesco or any steroid inhaler is Throat/chest discomfort.

This will go off once you stop using the Inhaler. If you intend to continue the Inhaler then I advise you to do salt water gargling everytime after you use Alvesco.

Hope this helps.
Any clarifications I am happy to assist you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (5 minutes later)
i think the discomfort started after using the alvesco inhaler..
i have stopped using it for one day..
its actually getting better now....
because i am in australia
they are bit strict in health care
i have to visit to the gp first then i can go to any specialists..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop Alvesco

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for the information.

I would recommend you to stop the Inhaler Alvesco. Don't worry nothing will happen ( In fact you will feel better ) .

Try it.

You can meet a GP if at all you need a Counselling to manage stress else no need for any consultation .

Hope this helps .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (24 minutes later)
ok
lastly i finish the course of azithromycin
no harm if i take it for long?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No harm at all.

Detailed Answer:
HI

NO don't worry , its a safe antibiotic. The maximum you may feel bit weak which shall resolve on its own in 2-3 days . Nothing to worry.

Kindly don't forget to rate my answer.

Take care.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Azithromycin cause weight loss?

Brief Answer: Its not due to Azithromycin Detailed Answer: HI Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. NO , weight loss is not the effect of Azithromycin. Also kindly let me know for what purpose you have been prescribed Azithromycin. There are many causes of weight loss. 1. Diabetes 2. Thyroid Disorders. 3. Adrenal Problems 4. Heart Problems. 5. Kidney Problems. 6. Liver Problems 7. Long term Infections. In that regard I advise you to get certain test done and revert back . Complete Hemogram, Fasting and Postprandial Blood sugars, Serum TSH, Serum Creatinine, Serum Cortisol ( Morning and Evening ). Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarifications feel free to ask .