question-icon

Does Ativan worsen macular degeneration?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Dec 2016
Question: I have Macular degeneration.I'm taking . 05 ativan 2x day. zoloft 75mmg 1xday. could these drugs makemy AMD worse or damage the retina ? I notice a change in my vision since I've being involved with the above drugs. Appears the amd is slightly worse. I;m being treated for depression and anxiety.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Atavin can cause macular degeneration and zoloft can cause blurred vsion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query
I understand your concern and thanks for the query

Macular degeneration is reported among people who take Ativan.
Ativan cause central loos of central vision in people age >60 year after 4-6 months of use. (but in rare case)
Zoloft can cause accommodation problem, blurred vision and mydriasis.
It could be due to zoloft as it cause blurred vision.
Complete eye examination by ophthalmologist will help in the management.


Hope I have answered your query
I will be happy to help you if you have further query
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Ativan worsen macular degeneration?

Brief Answer: Atavin can cause macular degeneration and zoloft can cause blurred vsion. Detailed Answer: Hello dear Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query I understand your concern and thanks for the query Macular degeneration is reported among people who take Ativan. Ativan cause central loos of central vision in people age >60 year after 4-6 months of use. (but in rare case) Zoloft can cause accommodation problem, blurred vision and mydriasis. It could be due to zoloft as it cause blurred vision. Complete eye examination by ophthalmologist will help in the management. Hope I have answered your query I will be happy to help you if you have further query Best regards Dr. Sagar