• question-icon

    Does Ativan cause decrease in blood pressure?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Is 108/60 a bad blood pressure? I took my heart medicine for my Ectopic Atrial Tachycardia (flecainide acetate and bisoprolol hctz) and then my Ativan. Does ativan effect blood pressure significantly?
I take 1mg at 9:30am and 1mg at 4:30pm, and 1/2mg at 11:30pm of the ativan.
And then the heart medicine i take a 50mg tab of flecainide with HALF a 5-6.25mg tab at 8:30am and again at 3:30pm.
And does anxiety cause you to feel dizzy or lightheaded, or out of your body?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your blood pressure values are a little low, but not really concerning.

It is true that anxiety can cause several symptoms like shortness of breath, palpitations, dizziness and lightheadedness.

But low blood pressure and ativan intake can also cause dizziness and lightheadedness.

I would like to know what have been your mean blood pressure values lately.

Ativan can cause se slight decrease in blood pressure values, as it is a benzodiazepine, which acts also as a muscle relaxant.

But, you should know that Ativan can also cause confusion, low concentration and sleepiness.

From the other hand it is not recommendable to take this drug for a long time because it can cause addiction and tolerance.

For this reason, I would recommend reducing the dose gradually in the next days until stopping it. It can exacerbate anxiety related to its withdrawal symptoms if you stop it cold turkey.

It is better take an antidepressant as a long term treatment for anxiety. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Meanwhile, I would recommend taking plenty of fluids and increase salt intake in order to stay well hydrated.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 31 minutes later
My blood pressure normally is around that range. My cardiologist said i could be taking the ativan long term... ive taken it for about 2 months. I cant take SSRIs because they can make my heart arrythmia worse.
Ive also been sitting around all day... im not for sure what to do. Ativan doesnt cause a sudden drop in blood pressure does it ?
Everyone said i was safe to take it... i also have PTSD, OCD, GAD, and thats why i take the Ativan.
Should i worry? I drink a lot of water also... its the only thing i drink. Probably around 6 bottles a day .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Considering your mean blood pressure values, there is nothing to worry about!

Probably just a little anxiety!

Ativan does not cause sudden drops in blood pressure values.

But I would recommend consider sertraline as a possible long term option instead of ativan. It is the only SSRI which does not interfere with cardiac arrhythmia and does not cause addiction and tolerance like ativan.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 hours later
I had a heart episode. I was laying there and it was this weird deep feeling idk. And it made me kinda jump up. And then my face started burning. And I felt like I was XXXXXXX fall out and my heart was racing. And I took an extra dose of my heart medicine. That happened last nught. And i donf know how to describe it... i had this weird deep heart palpitation. And i jumped up... then my face started burning. And my heart started racing. Does that sound anything cardiac related thats with Wctopic Atrial Tachycardia? Or anxiety? Should i worry? Is it from the ativan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be related to anxiety.
But I don't think it is because of ativan.

Besides, the burning face is not typical of cardiac arrhythmia.

But the fact that you felt palpitations and suffer from ectopic atrial tachycardia, does not exclude a possible arrhythmia.

For this reason, I recommend consulting with your doctor and performing some tests:

- an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring to examine your heart rhythm trends during a prolonged time
- complete blood count for anemia
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid dysfunction
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance.

You should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of switching to sertraline or clonazepam to help against anxiety.

Ativan at this point (after two months of use) can cause tolerance, which means that you are not going to feel its effects like before. You should try to stop it gradually to avoid withdrawal symptoms at this point.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
I had a heart monitor again a few months ago. And they said everything was good and i was exercising then...
he said he thought i would grow out of my ectopic atrial tachycardia.
Should i worry? My dad had it... he said he grew out of it. ? My heart doctor said it wasnt dangerous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Opinion as folllows:

Detailed Answer:
If you have experienced palpitations during the last Holter monitoring (a few months ago) and the ECG recording revealed nothing wrong with your rhythm, then may be those palpitations were due to the anxiety disorder.

Nevertheless, if palpitations become actually frequent and repeat almost daily, it is necessary for a new heart monitoring in order to possibly catch the exact heart rhythm during those weird episodes.

Only this way would be possible to definitely clarify a possible cardiac arrhythmia implication.

Meanwhile, I would explain that ectopic atrial tachycardia responds well during Flecainide treatment in a large proportion of such patients.

It is not a dangerous or life-threatening condition in general. But it is necessary to confirm a normal cardiac structure in this regard.

That’s why it is necessary to perform a new cardiac ultrasound.

And of course, the medical tests I mentioned in the previous sections of our discussion remain highly recommended.

Hope to have clarified your main issues of concern.

I remain at your disposal for any further uncertainties.

Hoping you are having a pleasant weekend!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 hours later
Does ativan cause heart palpitations
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
No, ativan does not cause palpitations.

But, anxiety out of control of ativan can cause palpitations.

From the other hand the effects of ativan are getting lower because of the tolerance to this drug ( which is a known adverse effect of this drug).

That is why I would recommend switching to sertraline or clonazepam, which are better long term treatments for anxiety and do not cause addiction or tolerance.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 minutes later
Im sorry i have so many questions. I just took my medicine and my blood pressure was 99/61 and pulse of 71. I dont get calm from the medicine really anymore. I only take it now to avoid withdrawals.

Should i take my heart medicine for my second round at a different time? My friend whos an ER nurse said my blood pressure is normal. Im not for sure. I worry anyways tho .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Your actual blood pressure values are a little low.

For this reason, I would recommend reduce the dose of bisoprolol/hydrochlorothiazide, especially if you are feeling dizzy or lightheaded.

Regarding ativan, I would recommend reduce the dose gradually in order to avoid withdrawal symptoms and switch to the above mentioned drugs.

Your actual heart rate seems to be within the normal ranges.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 49 minutes later
Should i go to the hospital for those values ?
And does ativan cause muscle aches
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

There is no need to go to the ER with these blood pressure values.

I would just recommend having some rest and take plenty of water. A salty food would help.

Ativan does not cause muscle pain. But it can be an electrolyte imbalance.

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sertraline

doctor1 MD

Hello I started taking 25mg of sertraline over three weeks ago. Had unprotected sex just over two and noticed at the same time that I started...

doctor1 MD

Hi..I have slowly decreased Serlift 50 to 25 mg and now gradually stopped. I am having dizzyness and increased appetite...so is this normal? I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr Iv been getting headaches for a couple of weeks now plus feeling week can t sleep probly and can t concentrate and feel sleepy I m on Zoloft...

doctor1 MD

I am over weight and have very heavy feeling legs and numbness/tingling in them. I sit for long hours in my job. I have anxiety issues and take...

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety attacks, fatigue and major depression , I am hot and cold, sick to stomach but no vomiting . Thyroid tests (THS, T3, T4) are normal....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2