question-icon

Does Atenolol usage cause change in sleep patterns?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Dear Dr
I started Atenolol 50 mg yesterday only. I discontinued Inderal 10 mg few days ago. Atenolol is very relaxing with no tacchycardia or bouncing heart symptoms. however, it put me to sleep from 4 pm to 2 am. my regular sleeping is 10 pm to 4 am only.
should I halve the dose
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Halve the dosage

Detailed Answer:
Greetings. Welcome to HCM and thank you for your question. I read your query.

It is nice to hear from you again. It is a commonly reported complaint of atenolol usage, because the body takes some time to adjust to atenolol use. Yes, I would recommend you to halve the dosage, and take the 25 mg a day in the evening. Latest studies have concluded that taking the medicine in the evening has slightly more powerful effect than taking it in the morning. Also, all medication are associated with a probability to be accompanied with drowsiness of various intensities. Taking them in the evening reduces this normal, benign side effect. As I may recall, previously you were on propranolol. While a highly effective beta-blocker, I still think that switching to atenolol was a good idea.

I hope this is helpful. Feel free to ask follow-up question, as I am ready to help.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Atenolol usage cause change in sleep patterns?

Brief Answer: Halve the dosage Detailed Answer: Greetings. Welcome to HCM and thank you for your question. I read your query. It is nice to hear from you again. It is a commonly reported complaint of atenolol usage, because the body takes some time to adjust to atenolol use. Yes, I would recommend you to halve the dosage, and take the 25 mg a day in the evening. Latest studies have concluded that taking the medicine in the evening has slightly more powerful effect than taking it in the morning. Also, all medication are associated with a probability to be accompanied with drowsiness of various intensities. Taking them in the evening reduces this normal, benign side effect. As I may recall, previously you were on propranolol. While a highly effective beta-blocker, I still think that switching to atenolol was a good idea. I hope this is helpful. Feel free to ask follow-up question, as I am ready to help. Best regards, Dr. Meriton