Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Atenolol affect lipid profile test results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7127 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Drug Abuse
Question: Will taking atenolol
or other beta-blockers show up in lipid panel, urinalysis, or urine drug test? Will it generate any false positives?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that taking beta blockers does not interfere with these tests.

It does not cause false positive or false negative blood or urine lab tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 minutes later
Is the detection of beta-blockers something that requires a special test? I have a physical that I must pass for work but my blood pressure tends to go sky high when having it taken here, so high that last time they almost refused to pass me. My regular doctor has said he could prescribe me an atenolol to help lower my blood pressure and heart rate as both are normal when I visit him. I am in great health, running 4-5 miles a day, the anxiety of the physical drives up my bp.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information.

Your symptoms are related to "White coat syndrome" which means that your blood pressure raises up when consulting with the doctor. This is related to the anxiety from the doctor consult.

I agree with your doctor that a betablocker can help avoiding this clinical situation. But instead of atenolol, I would recommend taking propranolol, as it acts better in this clinical condition.

It does not interfere with your other tests.

Another treatment option to consider would be alprazolam, which is an anxiolytic. But as it is a benzodiazepine, it will show up in your urine tests.

So propranolol would be the best treatment options in your case.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Benzodiazepine

doctor1 MD

I have been off Zoloft since January 2012, I went through major withdrawal from it that last about 6 months by the time I started to get back to...

doctor1 MD

37 year old female. NIDDM with Thyroid disease. Pains on the veins on my neck. Dizziness when bending or stooping. Short term memory loss, fatigue,...

doctor1 MD

Does frisium cause hyperactiviness in infant. My baby of 1.5 years had a febrile seizure and was given 2 doses of 5mg frisium (1/2 tablet in the...

doctor1 MD

Hi can you tell me if you consider it safe to take 10 mg amitriptyline, per day, plus Diazepam and tramadol? I have Fibromyalgia, and acute muscle...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a fear of flying. I have been flying 2-3 times a week but I never get used to it and I'll be flying again for 14 hours and another 4...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I’m a single mother with an eight year old daughter living in Toronto Canada. I’ve been suffering from the non-stop heavy symptoms of...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an alcoholic, I just got out of detox last week, I am taking hydroxyzine it seem to help with cravings and my anxiety do you have any...