question-icon

Does Amoxicillin Clavulanate interact with Valsartan and Amlodipine?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Feb 2017
Question: I'm on Pressure meds. Last visit (on XXXXXXX 18) I registered 140/110. I take 320 mg Valsartan, with 5mg Amlodipine 1x daily. However recently I was prescribed Amoxicillin Clavulanate. I'm coughing and for the first time in my 50 years, getting dizzy. I checked my BP this afternoon, and registered 150/100. Is there a reaction with one or any of the meds I'm taking.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It seems to be due to lisinopril that you mentioned in drug history

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had been experiencing lately.

Based on the history, it can be due to lisinopril that you have mentioned taking in your drug history and with valsartan, using lisinopril doesn't seem a likely combination and tendency if dry cough increases. valsartan alone can also cause drug cough.

This antibiotic combination with valsartan is generally considered to be a safe combination. Only possibility being that valsartan belongs to a group called Angiotensin receptor blockers and they can cause angioedema or laryngeal spasms or allergic reactions and penicillin may also induce these so you need to assess yourself for any unusual swelling in oral cavity or difficulty breathing as in this case you need to stop these medications and consult a nearby medical facility ER. But in general such incidences are very rare and you can continue using these.

Gargles may help with throat itching or get it examined for any signs of local throat infections. Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (2 hours later)
Thank you Dr Saddiq Ulabidin. There is a mis understanding, and I see my fault in previous question. I'm not longer taking Lisinopril. That was previous prescription several years ago, and I changed to Losartan, then Valsartan. The cough is due to the Bronchitis (and subsequent prescription for the Amoxicillin Clavulanate.

My condition now is: I am only administering 1 x daily 5mg Amlodipine (started prescription 1/18) + 320mg Valsartan (started prescription 1/3). In addition, for the Bronchitis, I've been given 875mg of Amoxicillin Clavulanate (started 1/18). When resting in my bed, the bed shakes. I can feel the bed move with each pulse of my heart. Prior to adding the Amlodipine, and the Amor-Clav - I did not experience such things. Is there any known combination of these medications that would raise my Blood Pressure? ...or are they known combinations? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Amlodipine can cause reflex tachycardia

Detailed Answer:
Hi!
Thanks for sharing your feedback.

Oh the reason of cough sounds compatible with the history of bronchitis. Though it may respond to cough suppressants like ammonium chloride or anti histamines like cetrizine or loratidine tablets or cough syrups containing pseudoephedrine. Saline water gargles and hot beverages like soup or honey boiled in water can also give some relief.

As far as raised BP concerned, though this combination generally isn't known to cause such side effects but their can be two possibilities. One with acute illness or acute discomfort BP tends to increase as body is under continously stress. Secondly the shaking of bed or pounding of heart kind of feelings can occur with amlodipine as it may cause reflux tachycardia. However It isn't something to be extreme worried about. You need to stick to your antibiotics regimen for now and take rest and avoid exposure to cold.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Amoxicillin Clavulanate interact with Valsartan and Amlodipine?

Brief Answer: It seems to be due to lisinopril that you mentioned in drug history Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had been experiencing lately. Based on the history, it can be due to lisinopril that you have mentioned taking in your drug history and with valsartan, using lisinopril doesn't seem a likely combination and tendency if dry cough increases. valsartan alone can also cause drug cough. This antibiotic combination with valsartan is generally considered to be a safe combination. Only possibility being that valsartan belongs to a group called Angiotensin receptor blockers and they can cause angioedema or laryngeal spasms or allergic reactions and penicillin may also induce these so you need to assess yourself for any unusual swelling in oral cavity or difficulty breathing as in this case you need to stop these medications and consult a nearby medical facility ER. But in general such incidences are very rare and you can continue using these. Gargles may help with throat itching or get it examined for any signs of local throat infections. Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.