Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Allopurinol have any interactions with spinal injection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Will allopurinol 100 mg affect a spinal shot for degenerative arthritis. I have been taking allopurinol for 5 days. My spinal procedure is scheduled for Aug. 29th. I have a pace maker for A-fib& take blood thinners and water pills daily. I stop blood thinner 3 days before spinal injection & 81 mg aspirin 7 days before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX

Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..
How was your day?

Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.


I would like to tell you that allopurinol is only used for lowering serum uric acid levels in normal settings, and is not a emergency drug. It increases the washout of uric acid through kidneys. It means, there is a partial extra burden on your kidneys.

Though allopurinol has no direct relation with the spinal injection, stopping it would be beneficial during the intra operative procedure to prevent load on the kidneys.

You can start it again after 3 days of injection.You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.     

Decisions that you have made about aspirin and blood thinner stopping are absolutely right and i support it.

I hope your question has been answered.

Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.

Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Degenerative arthritis

doctor1 MD

plz suggest something for this..my mom can barely walk..she s n severe pain ..any ointment or medicine

doctor1 MD

How safe is stem cell therapy for orthopedic treatments such as knee injury , ligament strains, arthritis , etc.? I guess in addition to safety,...

doctor1 MD

I'm having some muscle spasm above my left knee that is painless but is getting more frequent and annoying. Do I need to rush to the doctor or can...

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old I have been overweight my whole life. I had x-rays done on my spine in 2008 of the lower spine and they found degenerative...

doctor1 MD

i had a tkr a year and a half ago and have had pain from the very begining , im 50 years old not over weight but had it done due to severe...

doctor1 MD

I am elderly .... yesterday became very fatigued and satruggled with shortness of breath. These was no fluid in my lungs. ( my daughter is a nurse...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed several years ago with degenerative arthritis of the SI joints, bilaterally. My lower back/buttocks pain has increased...