question-icon

Do You Need A Pap Smear After A Hysterectomy?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Jun 2014
Question: Do you need a pap smear after a hysterectomy? I had my yearly exam this morning and he did not do a pap smear but he did one last year. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
can be done less frequently

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

According the XXXXXXX college of obstetricians and the XXXXXXX cancer society, for women age 30 to 65, pap smears can be done every 3 years unless there is a reason to suggest a greater frequency.

A hystectomy may be total (uterus and cervix removed ) or subtotal (cervix remains).
After a hystertomy, pap smears are needed if: (1) it was a subtotal and the cervix remains
(2) the hystectomy was done as a result of a malignant lesion
(3)there was an abnormality detected on a previous pap smear

If your pap smear last year was normal then your doctor would not necessarily perform another this year unless otherwise indicated.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Do You Need A Pap Smear After A Hysterectomy?

Brief Answer: can be done less frequently Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic According the XXXXXXX college of obstetricians and the XXXXXXX cancer society, for women age 30 to 65, pap smears can be done every 3 years unless there is a reason to suggest a greater frequency. A hystectomy may be total (uterus and cervix removed ) or subtotal (cervix remains). After a hystertomy, pap smears are needed if: (1) it was a subtotal and the cervix remains (2) the hystectomy was done as a result of a malignant lesion (3)there was an abnormality detected on a previous pap smear If your pap smear last year was normal then your doctor would not necessarily perform another this year unless otherwise indicated. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions