Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Do whitish nodules near the glossopalatine arch require medical attention?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2840 Questions
Question
I have a small whitish nodule on the corner of my glossopalantine arch. I just noticed it about a week ago, and naturally I'm concerned. Should I see dentist or doctor?
Sat, 2 Jun 2018 in Elderly Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
ENT doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I recommend seeing an ENT physician (ear nose throat specialist). Dentists can diagnose diseases of the mouth, and may be able to diagnose this one too, but it is far enough back that an ENT doctor might be best.

If you can't get in to see an ENT doctor soon, then I would recommend seeing a dentist, but make an appointment with an ENT doctor anyway. You can always cancel it later if you don't need it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Geriatics

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor