question-icon

Do white spots on the upper lip indicate herpes infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi this morning i was in front of the mirror and I saw verry little white points on my upper lip. I am scared it is herpes.. , I have got braces on my teeths
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fordyce spots/thrush as possible causes...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

I understand your concern. You should not be scared at this extent. I was going through the photo you sent in, and although I found it not too clear to see further into the spots, I can say as following:

1. The little white points on your upper lips seem to be Fordyce spots. They are harmless and I believe you are not having any pain or burning sensation in there. They might occur due to entrapped oil int he sebaceous glands on your upper lip.
There is no cure for fordyce spots, unless signs of inflammation/infection would be present.

2. You are wearing braces on your teeth. Such foreign bodies inside the oral cavity make you become more prone to thrush (candida infection). This is true if you are also having symptoms like burning at that side.
In such cases, applying oral anti-fungal medications like nystatin drops or miconazole gel can be treatment of choice.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (35 hours later)
So here is another picture I hope you can see it better.

Otherwise,

I had pimple that I tried to push out but it didnt work, the pimple is situated just above the upper lip. I am on holidays now I got a sunburn yesterday on my face. So it is a bit burning at the external part of my upper lip, the part situated between de upper lip and the nose. I hope it is because of the sunburn and not herpes right?

Are you sure these are fordyce spots? If yes I think I will have to buy nystatin drops or miconazole gel.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No herpes;fordyce spots;probably candida thrush due to braces...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. Unfortunately, the other picture was not as good, however, I have noted the bumps.

2. I still think over Fordyce spots that are more prominent due to sunburn. It's not herpes do not worry.

3. Fordyce spots once again are due to intrapped oil inside the fatty glands of the upper lip. Sunburn will induce production of oil from the oily glands making them more prominent.

With regards to nystatin drops or miconazole gel, they are used to treat candida infection of oral mucosa (including of upper lip) and not fordyce spots. As you are wearing braces, this makes your oral mucosa becoming prone to candida thrush.

Hope it cleared your doubts! Enjoy your vacations!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (47 minutes later)
Can I hydrate my lips to make de frodyce spots disappear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, can...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes, can use hydrating lip balm to keep them well hydrated especially after sunburn.

Thus, hoping for the spots to subside.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (7 minutes later)
I dont have a balm right now can I use hydrating cream? Will those spot spread or disappear after time?

Does the fordyce spots mean I am sick?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No worries as you are not having any health problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. ok can apply hydrating cream no problem

2. no Fordyce spots are not a sign for health problem, if become inflamed or other changes , then these are indicating that you need medical attention.

For the moment, no problem apart esthetic part.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (23 minutes later)
Is there any chance the disappear?

I have read it could be a sign of lip cancer..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, need more days,will disappear on their own

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

usually they will subside on their own. Sunburn has triggered their prominence.
However, still you are not sick.

If after a couple of months they wre still the same, and you got problem having them, can discuss with dermatologist for laser therapy as final treatment. I still think you do not need it as long as their appearance is the same.

Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (4 minutes later)
I am so scared it it lip cancer now...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's not cancer, enjoy your vacation

Detailed Answer:
It's not cancer.

don't worry,

enjoy your vacation peacefully!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (12 hours later)
Hi so like I told you earlier I had a little tiny pimple on the upper lip, I tried to pop it but I only was able to get rid of a part of it. Every time I saw it I tried to pop it out again. Now it looks bigger. It doesnt hurt when I touch it. It look like there is a tiny little pimple next to that pimple. But you can't see on the picture it is to tiny. What is it? (I have uploaded a new picture)

Ho and the wihe you see on my lips is hydration creme
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A cold sore is noted,do not try to pop it again as more will come out...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

In the new picture you uploaded, I have noted the pimple on the outer part of the upper lip. It is a cold sore. It is usually appearing after a viral infection. Usually, when exposing to sun (sunburn) and staying at the seaside, it is common to get a cold. This is what happened to you.

I highly recommend not to pop out again as the more you pop, the more difficult it will become to heal; and the more pimples will come out.

You can apply an antiviral cream (aciclovir) only on the sore (pimple) area, not in the normal (intact) skin as it is effective only on the cold sore, and causing damages to the normal skin.

Try not to expose to the sun while applying this cream (you can apply only in the afternoon or bedtime).

Hope it answered to your primary query!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (13 minutes later)
Hi so it is herpes? Thats what a cold sore is right? You think I should go to a doctor or you are sure about this? Will it come every month like herpes is suppose to do?
And the spots inside my lips are still Fordcyde spots?
Isnt a cold sore suppose to hurt when you push on it?

And one last question, how did I got this? Is it a common thing? I hope people wont judge me. Could you please answer all my questions? You are such a good doctor !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

The pimple on the outside part of lip is more notable than the tiny spots inside the lip as per limitation of the clarity of photos you sent in.

The location you refer to the tiny bumps inside the upper lip are indicating Fordyce spots. The pimple outside goes for cold sore caused by a virus. It might be non-sexually transmitted herpes or other types of virus. Usually it will subside in a few days up to 1 week. Unless, the pimple will get bigger and you'll notice unusual symptoms.

The non-sexually transmitted herpes (common cold) does not necessary occur every month. It depends on:
- exposure to such virus
- your immune status
- aggressivity of the virus as it can change its properties

I see that you seem very restless about what you noticed. I still think that you are going through a virosis which is commonly occurring when going in vacation due to changes in weather conditions, etc.

If you want to make sure nothing serious is happening to you (as I've been saying during our discussion), you can go to ER and refer that you are having fever and such lesions on your lips. Can discuss regarding the use of anti-viral cream locally as advised earlier and about Fordyce spots.

Once again, it is a temporary situation that will improve soon. You need to strengthen your immunity by taking vit.C and drinking more fruit juice and eating healthy. Avoid alcohol or exposing for too long into the sun especially during midday hours.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7198 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do white spots on the upper lip indicate herpes infection?

Brief Answer: Fordyce spots/thrush as possible causes... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I understand your concern. You should not be scared at this extent. I was going through the photo you sent in, and although I found it not too clear to see further into the spots, I can say as following: 1. The little white points on your upper lips seem to be Fordyce spots. They are harmless and I believe you are not having any pain or burning sensation in there. They might occur due to entrapped oil int he sebaceous glands on your upper lip. There is no cure for fordyce spots, unless signs of inflammation/infection would be present. 2. You are wearing braces on your teeth. Such foreign bodies inside the oral cavity make you become more prone to thrush (candida infection). This is true if you are also having symptoms like burning at that side. In such cases, applying oral anti-fungal medications like nystatin drops or miconazole gel can be treatment of choice. Hope it was of help! Dr.Albana