Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do white lumps below the foreskin require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8221 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2019 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doctor, I have been having some concerns about these small white lumps at the base of my foreskin. I would like advice on whether this needs further attention (if it is an STD) as I'm not sure if these are fordyce spots?

They do not hurt and they look like hair follicles (but do not have hair). When I lift up the foreskin, I can feel the lumps residing right underneath the skin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Fordyce spots

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, these are Fordyce spots which are visible sebaceous glands but without hair follicles. It is not an STD.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on