question-icon

Do trimmed drooping eyelashes grow back normally?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2020
Question: Hello, I recently started noticing a sensation in my upper left eyelashes that a few are drooping in the middle of my eyelid feeling like hairs touching onto my lower eyelid. I took a photo but I don't know if you can see it. If the ophthalmologist trims them will they grow back normally or will the problem recur? What is the cause of this? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Eye lashes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I checked the picture. It was not clear with the description that you gave.

However, I understood that you had questions in mind, would the eyelashes grow after trimming them.

The answer is YES. Eyelashes would grow like any other hair unless the hair follicle is damaged.

It depends on your eating habits and body genetics how fast they grow, in a month or 6 months.

The second, what is the reason for drooping eyelashes in the middle of the eyelid? This can be said after careful examination of the eyelashes.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Thank you. I meant I was wondering why I am now finding that the lashes are growing straight down and touching my lower eyelid when I blink instead of growing correctly straight out. Is this due to an illness, and how is it corrected? If cut by the ophthalmologist will it be corrected and if not, how is it corrected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Blepharitis

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, there are few conditions that can bend your eyelashes down. It can be blepharitis, lumps, follicle infection. If there is underlying condition it should be corrected first.

Meanwhile, the ophthalmologist can cut the lash and it can grow straight while the underlying cause is treated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (38 minutes later)
As of now I have no pain, redness or swelling, and only some eyelashes in the middle of the eyelid are drooping. In such a case what might be the underlying cause? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Lax tissues

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Lax skin over the eyelid, excess weight cause the drooping of eyelashes.

Besides causes that lax and stretching tissues of the eyelid, causes the eyelid tarsal platform to lose tone thus weakening eyelash support let them hang down.

Do not worry if there is no cause, still, they can fix it with some simple procedures like tarsal plate breaking, creating crease etc.

In fact, you should meet an oculoplastic surgeon and not General Ophthalmologist.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suma Parinam, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1729 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do trimmed drooping eyelashes grow back normally?

Brief Answer: Eye lashes Detailed Answer: Hi, I checked the picture. It was not clear with the description that you gave. However, I understood that you had questions in mind, would the eyelashes grow after trimming them. The answer is YES. Eyelashes would grow like any other hair unless the hair follicle is damaged. It depends on your eating habits and body genetics how fast they grow, in a month or 6 months. The second, what is the reason for drooping eyelashes in the middle of the eyelid? This can be said after careful examination of the eyelashes. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.