Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do tight condoms cause priapism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3121 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Apr 2015 in Sexual Health
Question: Hello doctor i have a question. Im sorry for all the details, i just want to give as much information as possible. I tried using a condom for mastirbation so that way it would be easier, and no mess. I was using a standard size condom that was 53mm wide, so i didnt think much of it. i was wearing it for about 45 minutes and i was not erect the full time, every now and then it would go flaccid. I took the condom off however after 30 to 45 minutes cause i got the feeling it was a little tight. i did not ejaculate however, and some time after i took the comdom off i noticed a dull pain in my penis, i reached a point of extreme arousal however, and i felt the need to ejaculate, but i didnt because of fear that i shouldnt put any more stress on it than i already have.  I read online to be careful of condoms being too tight as it could possibly cause a priapism. After taking the condom off, and stopping mastirbation for the night, my erection went away, even though the sexual tension didnt, so i wasnt to worried about it. I went to bed without relieving the sexual tension. The next day i went to work, and i noticed that i would get aroused very easily, and the dull pain would come back when i was aroused. Many times that day after i used the toilet or peed, i would notice presemen coming out. That night i went home and i was going to ejaculate to relieve the tension, but i got the dull pain again in the tip of my penis. I ignored it and assumed that it was just tension built up, and i proceeded to ejaculate, and i did it in a few minutes very quickly. Afterwards however i still had a dull pain, and i still feel some sexual tension. Today after i went to the bathroom, again i noticed a little precum leaking out afterward. Do you think that the snug fitting condom might have cut off circulation slightly and possibly caused a mild priapism? I dont think so however,  because after i stopped trying to ejaculate, my erection subsided. Or do you think that after reaching such a high state of arousal, and  then waiting 24 hours to ejaculate, has cause a buildup of semen and tention? Do you think i might have caused a mild case of erectile disfunction? Should i masturbate again to relieve the remaining tension? Thanks much for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no possibility of priapism

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.
After going through details provided by you, there is excessive concern which is causing distress and may be pain at the tip of penis.

In fact there is no condition called mild priapism which relives with masturbation or starts with condom use. As you know the internet is full of all nonsense information and condom induced masturbation is one among them.

Your concern about excessive sexual desire is nothing to do with condom and it is normal for a 20 year old male to have excessive sexual stimulation when the thought arises about same.

At the same time there is no possibility of erectile dysfunction as what you experienced is normal.

On the other hand there is possibility that you developed an infection or abrasion due to excessive stimulation of flaccid penis.

In future, masturbate when the penis is erect and in flaccid state handle it gently.
You can use condom as per your wish but remove the condom when you feel the penis is flaccid.
Although it is personal, I recommend you to masturbate without condom as it is likely to give more pleasure and hand grip is better without excessive friction.

You can masturbate as per your wish and there is no contraindication with that.

On similar lines try to distract your self from sexual thoughts at work, as it may affect your productivity. Indulgence in sex is good for certain extent but it should not spoil your functioning.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Erectile dysfunction

doctor1 MD

hello dr
I was having sexual problems as erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation in jan.2010 which was cured after taking two months...

doctor1 MD

i am 25 years old i masturbated for 6 years once or sometimes twice a day now i quit that habit before 5 years but now i am suffering from...

doctor1 MD

can consumption of protein supplements lead to erectile dysfunction...if so how can that be treated and how much time does it take to be normal?can...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 years old I take treatment for diabetes and high blood pressure. From last 2 year on wards I suffer from soft erectile dysfunction I take...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need advice on my Sex life. I am married since last year and sexually active from last 2 years with my spouse. What I feel now that...

doctor1 MD

Hi- what, if any, over-the-counter drug would you recommend for a 67 year old man with ED? Thank you. I await your reply. Just send your reply to...

doctor1 MD

I had my prostate roto rooted about 5 months ago and sexual function has decreased somewhat steadily and desire has too. I no longer ejaculate. The...