Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do the presence of pus cells and epithelial cells in urine indicate UTI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1886 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi my son got pus cells 3-4 hpf n epithelial cells 1-2 hpf.. does it indicate UTI ??? If it so does it affects kidneys..pls do help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Only urine culture can confirm UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i must advise you, to get an urine culture test, to know about UTI.
3-4 pus cells/hpf, only suggests possibility of an UTI.
It's very likely, he has no UTI.
If he's below 12 years age, he should drink 4-6 glasses fluids daily, depends on age.
Above that age, 6-10 glasses daily, depending on amount of sweating.
An UTI, if left untreated, has the potential to affect kidneys.
Wishing him well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
My son is 3.5 months old,2 days he s not feeding well.how many mins should i nurse to make his tummy full??pls guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Adequate hydration is important.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You should've mentioned his age in your question.
It's not making his tummy full, but adequate hydration depends on body weight.
Upto 6 months at least, he should be breast fed.
Along with this, he should also get fluids like water,juice, soups, etc.
His pediatrician will be able to guide, according to body weight.
Maintain good hydration always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 35 minutes later
Yes sir, he s breasfed.His weight is 6.9 kg and he is 3.5 months old.shall i start giving him cereal? You ve mentioned of giving juice, what sort of juice is preferable..Also for past 2 weeks he started keeping his fingers on mouth n chewing..whether this is reason he s not feeding well,?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Choice of feeds to be cleared with pediatrican.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You're advised to consult your pediatrician regarding feeds.
It's unrelated to UTI.
Hope your doubts regarding UTI and kidney being affected, are cleared.
Your son must get his immunisation completed.
Wishing him good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Epithelial cells

doctor1 MD

What is mucoid material and thick brown material in the appendix? What is a low grade appendiceal mucinous neoplasm? What is a high grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (CIN II/ moderate dysplasia)? And what is high grade squamous epithelial lesion (VAIN III/ severe dysplasia)?

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had my blood work done. Everything came back perfect with the exception of my Urinalysis - my urine RBC us 3-9/hpf Urine WBC is 1-5/hpf Urine Bacteria is 3+/hpf Urine Epithelial Cells 3+(8-12/hpf) Hyaline Casts 4-5/lpf. Very worried as to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Initially I had some right sided chest pain which I suspected was related to GERD and wanted to investigate further without doing a gastroscopy. I was advised for a CT and the report result reads: There is a cluster of ill-defined nodules in...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having dehydration issues for three years and suspect a kidney problem. Recently all of my urinalyses indicate red blood cells 0-2, white blood cells 0-5, have had mucus threads many in urine, epitheal cells which on the lab sheet...

doctor1 MD

My husband is on tpn through a port for 3.5 weeks due to vomitting and other difficulties eating resulting from chemo (ended 4 weeks ago) and radiation(ended 3 weeks ago) for squamous cell carcinoma in base of tongue.

He has been having really bad night sweats lately and when not "flashing" he is really cold all the time. He is infusing the TPN during the day. He is not running a fever. Is it the tpn causing it? What can he do?

He isn't getting sleep he needs. Please advise

doctor1 MD

good day,doc,m a female,33 years old, i just had my urinalysis, color-pale straw,transparency-slightly hazy,reaction-5.0,sp gravity 1.010,sugar and proteins-negative,rbc- 0-2/hpf,pus cells 5-10/hpf, amorphous urate occasional,squamous epithelial moderate,round epithelial occasional,mucus threads few,bacteria occasional..what does this mean? thank you.