Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do the attached Pet scans indicate that lung cancer still requires treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Cancer
Question: My husband was diagnosed with Stage IIA (T1ab-T2a, N1) Lung cancer. He had a lobectomy 2 weeks ago and thinks he is cancer free based on what his pulmologist told him. I don't know if I misunderstood the oncologist, but I my understanding is that it has spread to the Visceral Pleura. My husband's thinking is that they took the lobe so he cured now and they are only doing chemo in case some small cancer cells escaped the lung. Please clarify...


I uploaded the Pet Scan and Pathology for your review




doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello . The cancer involves pleura

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the reports. Of course the tumor involves pleura, but still the stage of the disease remains the same. The tumor has been removed all as the margins of the removed tumor are free . The oncologist is right is saying that chemotherapy is required to kill the cells which have escaped to blood circulation. No need to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
So if it has invaded the pleura, does that mean it has probably invaded most of the pleura or just one nodule or would it have shown up on the pet scan?

You can be straight with me. I want to have a better understanding of the road that is ahead as a care giver. What is a projected prognosis with this stage of lung cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Only a part of pleura is invaded

Detailed Answer:
Hello. So , there is nothing to afraid of. Just adjacent pleura was involved. With complete trwatment, a survival of around 70% will be achieved. What i mean to say is, around 70 out of 100 people with such disease will be cured.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 23 minutes later
Thanks so much :-)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lobectomy

doctor1 MD

My husband has already undergone surgery to remove the upper lobe of his left lung. We have just been advised that the lower lobe must now be removed due to growth of the cancer. It is no where else in his body. This surgery will mean that he will only have one lung. Our question is, how will this affect his life style, if at all, as we are very fit and healthy people. His lung capacity is in the highest level of fitness.Thank you

doctor1 MD

My dad underwent a lobectomy (removal of top portion of lung due to cancer) 3 weeks ago. He was having sharp pain around area. We brought him to emerg. where they took x-ray and was told there was a bit of water around the outside of lung. He was prescribed antibiotics for his sinusitis and was sent home because we told the staff he was going to see his surgeon on Monday (2 days later). At his appointment, surgeon suggested he be readmitted and ordered a CT scan. He was in hospital for one day and half. In the meantime CT scan was done a day later Dr. discharged him and told him there was just air pockets. Told him to make an appointment 3 weeks later.

doctor1 MD

Small airways disease is reflected by what indicators in a PFT Small airways disease does or does not show up in a CT SCAN . If it does show up, what are the signs. Does sad affected by chronic anxiety . If so how.

doctor1 MD

My 20 year old son had a partial right lobectomy for a mio fibro blastic tumor.[non cancerous] he has developed asthma due to a reaction to his surgery. have you come across this before? one of his consultants put him on prednisolone and inhalers. two weeks later he went back to consultant and blew out half a litre more into the machine. hes hopeful this will go, but im not so sure. he is a non smoker.

doctor1 MD

I have a question regarding Small Airway Disease 18 years ago I took the first of 7 PFT's, the last in 2016. All have been similar, basically normal but with fluctuations in PEF 25/75 and PEF 50. The albuterol part of the test raised the FEV1 by...

doctor1 MD

I have been digonosed with euthyroid MNG.FNAC suggests least chances for malignancy.Largest nodule is 6*4.8*4 cm on right lobe.The ENT surgeon suggested lobectomy. But an endocrino surgeon has suggested complete removal of the thyroid.Pl give a third opinion.