Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do swelling and pus leakage at the c-section incision site require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: THIS QUERY IS FOR MY WIFE NEEVITHA 32 YEARS AGE . AS YOU KNOW OUR FIRST BABY WAS THRU C SECTION 6 YEARS BACK NOW FOR SECOND BABY After C section 0n 12 dec 17 my wife was advised blood transfer since hb was low. discharged after 6 days. on 13 th day removed swichers .it was uneventful.

next day on 23 dec after taking bath for first time. on right side of the cut noticed swelling. went to doctor who operated. she told it is superficial skin injury cleaned LOT OF PUS CAME OUT and put her on antibiotics with every alternate day dressing.
today is 4th day after taking antibiotics. still pus is coming out after dressing with tolerable pain in the area.
want to have a second opinion, is it required to take a scan and confirm that things are alright inside


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=4231
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide the requested details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I wish to have a few more details from you, before guiding you further -
1. Hb was low throughout pregnancy, or it suddenly became low after C section ?
What was the pre and post blood transfer HB ?
2. Why were stitches removed on 13th day, generally they are removed on the 7- 8th day ?
3. Is the baby doing well ?
4. I need to see pictures of the area right now . How does it look ? Is there still a dressing , or is it left open ?
5. Is she on painkillers ?
Yes, an ultrasound scan should definitely be done, and a second opinion should be sought, as this does not sound normal.
Was the first C section uneventful ?
Or were there such complications ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
1. Hb was ok till 8th month blood test as we did not check after that
again 30 min before planned c section checked Hb it was 8.1. went ahead with c section and was informed about blood requirement after baby was born.
blood transfusion of 2 units started 90 min after birth of bab

2. we were in hospital for 7 days and since it was sunday discharged on 8th day after removing bandage from the incision and putting a water tight sticker it was uneventful on that date. asked to come after 4 days ie on 12th day but we went on 13 th day. inside uterus it was soluble stitches outside in the belly also it was soluble stitches only both end of incision was stitched with threads
3Baby XXXXXXX is doing extremely well feeding only with mothers milk for 8 to 9 times a day and passing normal stools
4 light cotton bandage dressing is still on we go to hospital every alternate day for cleaning and redressing. lasat was day before yesterday. the pus has reduced but still small quantity came during redressing. will take photo when i go for redressing and send it
5 she is not on pain killers but on antibiotics today is 5th day last day of antibiotics

do i need a prescription for ultrasound? as hospital said not required i will have to find some centre outside hospital

C section was a planned one. it was uneventful it took 15 min for the baby to come out and in another 15 min every thing was over. since blood test was taken only 30 min before hb thing could not be found in advance and was informed to arrange blood after baby was born and it took 90 min for me to arrange blood. blood group is b positive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Sorry for the delayed response, there was an internet connectivity issue at my end.
Yes, will wait for the photos.
You do not need a prescription for ultrasound scan.
You just need to ask for ultrasound of the local area beneath the dressing.
However, wait until you go tomorrow, and send me pics.
If I find something grossly abnormal, I will ask you to go for ultrasound scan.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 24 hours later
Dear mam, after today dressing pain is reduced and pus was also less.Now normally no pain but pain is there if wound is touched.
Told to continue the same antibiotics for 5 more days. prescription attached in reports section

Also attached in the report section report of Scan taken today.
Also took blood test for Hb today it is 10.2 Hb

we were not allowed to take photo in hospital. Attached is the photo taken on 24 dec when all this started. but now it is visibly reduced

told to come for dress up every 2 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
It is very good that the pain and swelling and the pus discharge has reduced.
I need a photo without the dressing.
The ultrasound also is suggested to be repeated without the dressing.
The hospital cannot deny you to take a photo.
Please try get back with the suggested images.
Also, continue the antibiotics.
I do not think this is anything serious, and this will definitely improve with time.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on