question-icon

Do Sore Throat And Fever Suggest HIV Infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hello doctor
I had sex with a prostitute on the 25 August (vaginal with lambskin candom, didn't know that they are not protective, she sucked my dick with out candom, oral kissing just lips)
On the 10th of September I had sex with another one (she sucked my dick with candom and vaginal with candom) I sucked their tits too.
On the 12 or 13 of September a numbness started in my upper and lower limbs with tingling and it got worsened with time, I have sore throat little pain beneath my lower jaw.

I did the following:
1- on the 16 of September I went to IM doctor for full Medical checkup she checked for vitamins HIV (4th generation),syphilis and some other tests) all normal (negative)
2- on the 18th of September I couldn't sleep for two nights and I did Vitamint b12 and RNA PCR HIV test. All normal (negative)
3- on the 19th of September went to another IM doctor she checked my tests results and said "u don't have HIV" go rest and she prescribed clonazepam to help me sleep.
4- on the 21st of September did 3rd generation HIV antibody test. Negative

5- on the 22nd of September I went to another IM and infectious diseases physician he examined me did 4rth generation hiv test and HCV rapid test. All normal "negative "
He said to me " you don't have any STDs and u don't need to retake any test again"

Now I don't have any symptoms my be litttle sore throat, but I really can not sleep, barely 2 hours a day.
What do you think doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are not related to HIV or any STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I have gone through your complete query and noted your concern.

After thoroughly analyzing your query I can make out that your first episode of sexual encounter in August was of high risk while the second exposure in September was low risk.

Based on this risk ratio the PCR test negative status is quite encouraging and appears to be almost confirmatory. As the first encounter was with lamb skin condom so this puts you in high risk behaviour. But the test of PCR was done almost around 25 days after the same so could be deduced confirmatory as per the negative status.

You didn't told about the type of condom used in second episode. If it was proper latex condom then you need not to be worried about the same as these provides good protection for most of Sexually transmitted infections including HIV.

We always recommend a 4th generation test 3 months after last sexual exposure. So I suggest you to not to indulge in any risky sexual exposure till that time.

Overall your symptoms are not related to any Sexually transmitted infection including HIV or its symptoms.

Your test results for rest of the tests are very encouraging and indicates your negative status.

Divert your mind from HIV and relax yourself.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (36 minutes later)
Thank you so much doctor.
The second one I am not really sure (because she was the one who brought it) but I think it was latex type.
Do u think HIV RNA PCR is accurate after 8 days from the exposure.
And 4rth generation after 12 and half days of exposure.
I forgot to tell you that I had diarrhea yesterday only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Diarrhoea is not the only symptoms related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

For all academic purpose we consider PCR to be confirmatory after 2 weeks. For 4th generation test the time line is 3 months but even at 8 weeks the results are almost confirmatory.

As I guided you earlier that your first episode is mainly tidy as per the type of exposure. The second episode is low or negligible risk as per your narration and if latex condom is used.

So the PCR test is confirmatory as per first episode and the second episode being least risky making to predict your negative status for HIV.

Diarrhoea is not so early to commence in hiv and is not the only symptom in acute retroviral illness. So don't correlate the same with HIV. Allay all your fears and relax.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Doctor
Sorry for asking to many Qs
Is there is a way that I can 100 % sure that I don't have any STD by now?
Because I can not wait for 3 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry. Everything will be alright.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your further concern.

The biggest thing in getting to any conclusion is time. We can't surpass the time as every of the condition could be diagnosed after a period of time. Sexually transmitted infections comprises a of mutiple conditions and we can't just diagnose anything before its time constraints.

In your case the most important problem of HIV appears to be of negligible chance. So its a thing of most relaxing point. To add more, not all the sex workers are infected with Sexually transmitted diseases and not the majority of sex workers are HIV positive.

I have counselled yiur kind of cases where the person believes that the sex worker was infected with HIV, which is actually not true in most of the cases. It is the fear in the mind which actually causes lots of problem to the person.

So first and foremost allay all your fears for STDs including HIV. Now don't get involved in any type of risky behaviour or unprotected intercourse of risky nature.

I reassure you that everything will be alright.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Do Sore Throat And Fever Suggest HIV Infection?

Brief Answer: Symptoms are not related to HIV or any STDs. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I have gone through your complete query and noted your concern. After thoroughly analyzing your query I can make out that your first episode of sexual encounter in August was of high risk while the second exposure in September was low risk. Based on this risk ratio the PCR test negative status is quite encouraging and appears to be almost confirmatory. As the first encounter was with lamb skin condom so this puts you in high risk behaviour. But the test of PCR was done almost around 25 days after the same so could be deduced confirmatory as per the negative status. You didn't told about the type of condom used in second episode. If it was proper latex condom then you need not to be worried about the same as these provides good protection for most of Sexually transmitted infections including HIV. We always recommend a 4th generation test 3 months after last sexual exposure. So I suggest you to not to indulge in any risky sexual exposure till that time. Overall your symptoms are not related to any Sexually transmitted infection including HIV or its symptoms. Your test results for rest of the tests are very encouraging and indicates your negative status. Divert your mind from HIV and relax yourself. I hope this helps. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases