question-icon

Do small bumps on the genitals signs of HSV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I am a 50 year old woman. I was tested about 15 years ago for STD's and was told then that I had HSV. They did not specify I or II. I have never had any symptoms until two days ago. I had an extremely stressful week last week which may have triggered it. It appears to be very mild. A small group of about 6 little red bumps on the inner fold. It is not painful. Is this odd or normal that I have never had symtoms.
a
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
can be dormant for a long period of time

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

HSV 1 is normally present in the oral region. It causes 'cold sores'.

It can sometimes be seen in the genital region if it is passed to this area as a result of oral intercourse but normally causing oral symptoms.

HSV2 is the type that is normally seen in the genital region , though again because of intimacy may occasionally be seen in the mouth.

Both types can be dormant for a long period of time, this varies from one person to the next.

Stress can trigger an acute attack because it affects the immune system.
Can also occur as a result if the immune system is impaired due to another infection (Eg if a person fighting a cold or other illness).

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (10 minutes later)
Is there anything I need to do besides wait it out and keep it clean.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
an antiviral would speed up resolution but not absolutely necessary

Detailed Answer:
HI

The use of anti viral medication can help speed up resolution especially if uncomfortable in any way.
That would require a prescription from your doctor.

The acute attack will resolve.

Eg of antivirals are acyclovir, valacyclovir

Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do small bumps on the genitals signs of HSV infection?

Brief Answer: can be dormant for a long period of time Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic HSV 1 is normally present in the oral region. It causes 'cold sores'. It can sometimes be seen in the genital region if it is passed to this area as a result of oral intercourse but normally causing oral symptoms. HSV2 is the type that is normally seen in the genital region , though again because of intimacy may occasionally be seen in the mouth. Both types can be dormant for a long period of time, this varies from one person to the next. Stress can trigger an acute attack because it affects the immune system. Can also occur as a result if the immune system is impaired due to another infection (Eg if a person fighting a cold or other illness). I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions