• question-icon

    Do silicone breast implants increase cancer?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Lump
Question: Do silicone breast implants increase cancer, shorten life span, make a person sick?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Brief Ans-Dont Worry !! If planning Breast Implant- enjoy it with close fo

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Dont Worry !! If planning Breast Implant- enjoy it with close followup!!

Hi,Dear!! Thanks for your query to HCM.
Dear,I reviewed you being anxious since last 1 and half month, since you planned for Breast augmentation.
These are the risks which make you hypochondriac, and seems to be the result of anxiety and fear from Googling the information.

Dear,as You had family history of breast cancer in grand-ma from paternal side,You need to be cautious with the denser breasts which you do have.

But still, with the current advances in Breast Implant management, with the expert centers, these risks could be taken care of.

The chances of having breast cancer are very less with silicone implants,as the material is practically non-toxic.

The reports of complications with increased risks of cancer and sick/ morbid life after breast implants,are to be reviewed in context to health of the women and personal variation of human body and health facts of your human body.

Risks of ALCL- anaplastic large cell Lymhoma- and relation with silicone breast implant- is not yet established fully.
So don't worry.
After all its your decision and your pleasure with it !!

So I would suggest you, If you plan the breast implant and the benefits are more for you than the risks with it, You could go ahead with the breast implants.

No doubt any foreign object implanted in the body, does create immune rejection reaction- which is natural reaction by any human body.
So these disturbed body responses are manageable, if strict followup check up is done with MRI and your attending surgeon.

So with the suggestions given above, breast implants is manageable if breast augmentation is going to boost your lifestyle and self confidence.

Hope this discussion would help you to take proper decision, with your attending doctors there in your area.

Welcome for any further query in this regard.

Would appreciate your comments about the usefulness of this interaction.

Wishing You to have a good healthy post- implant life !!

Good Day !!

Dr.Savaskar M.N.
M.S.Genl-CVTS XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mukund Savaskar
  • Q - How long does Niacin remain in the system?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lump on the penile shaft

  • Q - What causes blotchy rashes on calves after walking?

  • Q - What causes abdominal bloating when diagnosed with MS and lymphedema?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps under the forearms

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness on the ribs while suffering from...

  • Q - Is EVLT procedure advisable when suffering from vericose veins?

  • Q - What causes prominent veins in arms, chest and breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper right abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes a swollen lymph on the left side of neck?

backtotop2