question-icon

Do scar tissues cause adhesions in uterus?

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016
Question: so adhesions are scar tissue, which is most often not seen on most diagnostic imaging. how could a doctor diagnose: abnormal masses or fluid collections in the left adnexa as scar tissue? is this Somthing I should be concerned with?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be any serious problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Adhesions can occur due to scar tissues which sort of form a band in the peritoneal cavity, however every scar tissue will not cause an adhesion.

Adhesions usually appear like a band which forms a constriction around the bowels and this can appear like a loculated fluid collection or a suspected comp,ex mass in the adnexa. Rarely such an adhesion can cause bowel obstruction.

It will help to view any images that you have from the ultrasound scan to confirm the findings.

In conclusion, there is no mention of any alarming findings which might require medical intervention as mentioned in the impression. Therefore there is no serious problems in your case.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6719 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do scar tissues cause adhesions in uterus?

Brief Answer: Less likely to be any serious problem Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. Adhesions can occur due to scar tissues which sort of form a band in the peritoneal cavity, however every scar tissue will not cause an adhesion. Adhesions usually appear like a band which forms a constriction around the bowels and this can appear like a loculated fluid collection or a suspected comp,ex mass in the adnexa. Rarely such an adhesion can cause bowel obstruction. It will help to view any images that you have from the ultrasound scan to confirm the findings. In conclusion, there is no mention of any alarming findings which might require medical intervention as mentioned in the impression. Therefore there is no serious problems in your case. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,