question-icon

Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Doctor I had unprotected sex with CSW in the month of May 2014. I did HIV antibody test on 27th December 2014 using VITROS ECI. Reading was 0.17 and negative and again on 4th January 2015 from another lab using Tri dot method. Again negative.
I am suffering from persistent dry cough.
Am I HIV positive?
Any chance to get sero converted late?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
probability of being HIV positive is very very less

Detailed Answer:
See as you have already done two HIV tests and both were negative then the probability of being HIV positive is very less as the period of sero-conversion is within 15 days. So you need not to worry much. For persistent dry cough you have to take some antibiotics with cough syrup as suggested by your doctor. Further you can go for x-ray chest to find out what is wrong with you. Lastly as your friend I will say avoid such kind of unwanted practices as much as you can. Thank You so much.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (15 minutes later)
I did HIV test after 7 months of exposure using antibody test. Is it a conclusive test?
Can I rely on private pathology lab? Are these reliable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes antibody test is conclusive and also you can rely on private lab.

Detailed Answer:
Routinely HIV test is done by using antibody and it is conclusive. Also it is 7 months after the exposure and the test was negative. So again I will say you need not to worry as the probability of being HIV positive is very less.

If you want to be completely sure enough then you can go for HIV DNA PCR as it is confirmatory test for HIV. You can rely on private labs as they are doing well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (26 minutes later)
I read in Internet that as per NACO guideline preliminary HIV detection must be done using Antibody test and the testing guideline is first test after 3 months and second test after 6 months.

I followed that. Can I consider is final and 100% confirm? Or further test require?
I have only problem is persistent cough. I have deviated septum. Now getting confused with the reason.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can consider it as final and 100% confirm.

Detailed Answer:
Generally only one test is done and if it is positive for HIV than we are doing rest of the two tests. But in your case both the tests were negative so no need to go for third one. You can consider it as final and confirmatory.

For the problem of persistent cough you have to consult your physician and take treatment as per expert advice (as I have already told earlier). Don't think so much, be relaxed and take care of yourself.

Thank You.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

Brief Answer: probability of being HIV positive is very very less Detailed Answer: See as you have already done two HIV tests and both were negative then the probability of being HIV positive is very less as the period of sero-conversion is within 15 days. So you need not to worry much. For persistent dry cough you have to take some antibiotics with cough syrup as suggested by your doctor. Further you can go for x-ray chest to find out what is wrong with you. Lastly as your friend I will say avoid such kind of unwanted practices as much as you can. Thank You so much.