Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do nausea and tenderness of the nipples along with the absence of menstruation indicate pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jul 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I'm Nausated and my nipples are tender I haven't had a period in ten days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Please elaborate your query to advise accordingly

Do you mean to say that your period is late by 7 days
Are you worried about the possibility of pregnancy

let me know if you have any query

wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 minutes later
I took this I wanted to know if I'm pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

There is a second faint line and the symptoms correspond with early pregnancy.

My advice would be to confirm it by doing serum beta hcg levels and subsequently an ultrasound if the serum levels are positive.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 minutes later
So you dont know basically
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
It is positive for early pregnancy test based on the image you uploaded.

However, these pregnancy tests can have false positive and false negative results.

Beta HCG levels in your blood are a more accurate way of determining pregnancy. That is why I recommended it. Subsequent ultrasound to confirm the gestational sac presence would also be required

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on