Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do multiple abortions in the past have any effect on future pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3781 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Infertility Problem
Question:
Hello Doctor ,

I have some questions , me and my wife are expecting a baby and we are just married for about two months.

Actually I dint know how to ask it , its really really difficult for us , but nobody can understand it except a doctor .

My age is 34 years and my wife will be completing 30 years in coming july , we dint really planed for the baby and used to have protected sex except only once that is after 5th or 6th day of the end of my wife regular periods ,

then she missed her periods for about 10 days and we did test using home kit and it was positive and I was not really ready for that neither my wife , but I dint show it to her and shown like I am very happy , so that she should not be disappointed

now my questions are

1. Can we expect a healthy baby , since we have unprotected sex only once , does that health of the child depends on the number of time you did intercourse.

2. since its our first baby so everybody in family suggesting that dont do anything like abortion and all because it will harm us in long run , may be will not be able to conceive again in future , is that true ?

3. our plan was to have baby after 6 to 7 month of our marriage , this is like 5 months earlier , so can be able to have healthy baby in case we abort it after 5 months

4. this is third month running of pregnancy , till which month we can go for absolutely safe abortion with no harm to my wife .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Baby will be healthy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

1) Baby will not be affected and absolutely healthy.

2) One unprotected Intercourse is enough for child and one sperm is enough to fertilize egg.

3) It is better not to abort as we don't know of you can conceive again. Better to continue pregnancy. Moreover you both are 30 years old and not very young to wait.

4) Abortion at any month is associated with risk and there is no reason to think of abortion

5) 5 months early pregnancy does not matter. Don't worry about it. Continue pregnancy. Baby will be fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...