Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do high levels of Prolactin shrink the ovaries?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Aug 2015 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: What is the normal volume in millilitres of ovaries for someone my age (39 years)? I have not taken any contraceptives for approximately 4 years. I have had high prolactin levels for decades due to taking antipsychotic medication. Do high levels of prolactin shrink the ovaries? If prolactin levels are reduced will this mean I will be more fertile? I recently had an ultrasound due to painful periods and it was revealed that my ovaries were 2mL and 2.9mL in volume. From my internet research this makes my ovaries about 1/3 of the size they should be. I have never had a pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The normal ovarian volume at your age should be 6-7 ml.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I understand your concerns.

High prolactin levels can affect ovarian reserve. It decreases gonadotrophic hormones and thus affects fertility.

In my opinion, hyperprolactinemia might have caused shrinkage of ovaries in your case because you had raised prolactin chronically.

The normal ovarian volume at your age should be 6-7 ml.

I would advise you to go for thyroid examination. This can also contribute to hyperprolactinemia.

Discuss with your doctor about reducing the dose of psychotropic medications to minimum possible dose.

Bromocriptinne or cabergoline (prescription drug) will also help in treatment of raised prolactin.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask further.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Antipsychotic medication

doctor1 MD

Hi i need to know more about persecution delusion with a specific person. Thank you

doctor1 MD

what is the best drugs for frontal lobe dimencia

doctor1 MD

I believe my son was given a shot of Olazapine at a mental hospital and now has terrible side effects,may had been overdosed.Slurred speech and...