question-icon

Do high Testosterone level and binge drinking affects mental health?

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Oct 2018
Question: my husband is 67 years old and belongs to an anti-aging wellness program. they use a lot of testosterone and his testosterone level was like 1700 and his thyroid was all messed up to I think they used a hormone for that as well. he's also on sermorelin by injection also. he has become an excessive alcohol drinker. drinking several Brandis or Irish Cream or wine everyday. I believe that the mixture of all of these hormones and the alcohol have made his mind his thought process askew. what are your thoughts please on this kind of a program thank you program
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Please be advised to discontinue the program.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

The Testosterone levels are too high for your husband's age. Testosterone and growth hormone supplementation have several side effects including possibility of cancer.

Increased Testosterone can cause psychiatric issues and this might be contributory to his Alcohol abuse. Please be advised to discontinue from this anti aging program. It is not at all safe.

Also, follow up with his primary care provider to evaluate his general physical and mental condition, hormone levels and Liver function test (since he has been drinking a lot)

Hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you need further clarification

Regards,

Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
You mentioned psychiatric issues. My husband and I have been married for 45 years and all of a sudden he has moved out of the house and is having an affair. Could this behavior be caused from the high testosterone levels and alcohol abuse playing tricks on his mind or am I just looking for an excuse for his leaving me?? The thing is I would never have thought that he would leave me ever. I know our wedding vows were important to him. All our friends say the same thing. He will only talk with me by text message or email so I am having a hard time reaching out to him that this program has him all messed up and he is making poor choices with our lives. He tells me he is unhappy and doesn't want to be married, but doesn't want to divorce either !!! Are these psychiatric problems or just life?? Thanks for you help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Increased testosterone supplementation can be contributory to impulsiveness, aggressiveness and alcohol abuse.

However, your husband requires detailed evaluation (and if needed by a psychiatrist) to explore more into the issues occurring in your personal and married life.

I understand that you are going through a rough time. If you cannot handle the situation alone to get him to visit a doctor, it would be best if you seek help from family and friends.

Hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you need further clarification.

Regards,

Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Thank you Dr. Lekshmi.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:

You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Most welcome.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3665 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do high Testosterone level and binge drinking affects mental health?

Brief Answer: Please be advised to discontinue the program. Detailed Answer: Hello! The Testosterone levels are too high for your husband's age. Testosterone and growth hormone supplementation have several side effects including possibility of cancer. Increased Testosterone can cause psychiatric issues and this might be contributory to his Alcohol abuse. Please be advised to discontinue from this anti aging program. It is not at all safe. Also, follow up with his primary care provider to evaluate his general physical and mental condition, hormone levels and Liver function test (since he has been drinking a lot) Hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you need further clarification Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician