Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do high BP and severe headache from 2 weeks require immediate attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5418 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jul 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I’m diabetic (under control), BP has risen significantly over the past two weeks - endocrinologist increased the BP med and it came down slightly.....I have severe onset of a headache in the past two weeks as well. Comes on very quickly and is intense.....my GP is booked (flu season) - I can see the PA...should I wait to see PA or does this warrant an ER visit? I have also had heart by-pass (roughly 10 yrs. ago) and keep a yearly check up with the cardiologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on Healthcaremagic!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your headaches could be related to the blood pressure fluctuations.

For this reason, I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values.

Do you have any other symptoms like nasal congestion? This could indicate a sinus infection.
Where is the headache located? Is is like pressure type or throbbing?

What is your current anti-hypertensive therapy? Headache could be an adverse effect of many drugs too.

If the headaches persist and are not related to high blood pressure values, I recommend consulting with your PA for a careful physical exam and some tests:

-a chest X ray study
- a resting ECG
- complete blood count
- PCR, ESR for inflammation
- blood electrolytes for any imbalance
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid gland dysfunction
- fasting glucose.

A brain CT scan may be needed if the headaches persist.

You should discuss with your PA on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on