Do facial features change after an accident?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in Beauty & Cosmetics
Question: Hi someone twisted my face/head area with their hands. Is it possible for my face/head/facial features to have changed position or shape because of that. I'm worried something might have changed. it wasn't with much force, but paranoid.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I hope you are now in a safe situation. If someone has abused you this way, it should be reported.

If your nose was broken, then sometimes there can be residual changes in appearance after it heals. If ligaments or muscles are torn, it can also cause damage that can lead to disfiguration. But if you haven't noticed swelling and bruising, or significant pain, then it is very unlikely for there to be changes in the position or shape of your face.

If there is swelling, bruising, or pain, I strongly advise that you go in to an urgent care clinic, your doctor, or the ER if after hours, to have this evaluated.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 32 minutes later
Hi thank you. So if i didn't notice swelling bruising or pain I can conclude there wasn't any changes in the position or shape of face/head/facial features? Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it would take considerable damage to the underlying structures to cause changes in features.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 16 minutes later
So if I didn't notice bruising swelling or significant pain, I can conclude there wasn't any changes in shape or position of face/head/facial features? Meant to add significant to pain. Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, that is true. There should be no change in facial feature position or shape without some sign of trauma such as significant pain, swelling, or bruising.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 18 minutes later
Or no change in shape or position of face or head? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Yes, no change in shape or position of face or head.

Are you experiencing some facial abnormality that you are concerned about?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 minute later
Or no change or changes in shape or position of face or head? Thanks.Just examining my face after the incident & really worried face/ head/facial features changed shape or position. But there could be no change or changes in face/head/facial features position or shape? Maybe I'm just paranoid.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Upload photos if possible.

Detailed Answer:
What exactly are you seeing that you think looks different? And can you upload a picture? There is an "Upload Reports" button where you can send a digital picture or two. I think it's on the page that you posted your question on.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 35 hours later
Is it possible to change position or shape of lips/mouth or jaw by pressing or pushing on it with hands? It's not possible for a part of my face to get out of alignment without significant pain, bruising, or swelling? I'll probably see a doctor if I continue to worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

It is possible to model the head or features over time on a baby if force is exerted on a daily basis. South Pacific islanders (Tahitians) used to do this by pressing on a baby's head with a flat rock on a daily basis.

But otherwise, in an adult, from one episode of force that wasn't so intense that it would cause obvious damage in other ways as mentioned, then no, it won't cause the alignment of the facial features to change.

Are you noticing something different that you are concerned about when you look in a mirror?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 58 minutes later
Also it wouldn't cause alignment of face/facial structure to change? Sorta unrelated question. Also can you change position or shape of mouth/lips by pulling, pressing or pushing with hands? Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, it wouldn't cause alignment of face or facial structure to change.

And no, you can't change the position or shape of the mouth or lips by manipulating them, unless there was extreme and damaging force.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 31 minutes later
The answer no it wouldn't cause alignment of face, facial structure or facial features to change is in reference to the twisting (referring to the original question), right? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Correct. No it wouldn't cause alignment of face, facial structure or facial features to change is in reference to the twisting (referring to the original question).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 45 hours later
It's not possible to change the position or shape of bones in face/head/skull by the twisting mentioned above without signs of trauma mentioned above, right? Can bones in head/face only move or change shape if broken or fractured?

Also would the face/head/facial features return to original shape & position if not severe injury or twisting in general? I asked another doctor & that's what he said.

Thanks!I forgot to add "once hands are removed" so question would be "also would face/head/facial features return to original shape & position once hands are removed if not severe injury or twisting?"

I think the doctor was referring to tissue or muscle or cartilage as bone cannot move or change shape at all, right? (Referring to: Also would face/head/facial features return to original shape & position... question)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

The parts of the head are held in place by connective tissue (fascia, ligaments, tendons) anchored down to bone. They do not move out of place without being torn or fractured. They can move if fractured. That is why, if a person's nose is broken by being punched, it can be misshapen thereafter. But without such extreme force, leading to tearing or fracturing, it is not possible for the features to move around. For that you need a plastic surgeon and the plastic surgeon does not just manipulate the features with his/her hands. Instead they use scalpels, remove tissues, use fillers to change the shape of things, etc. It can't be done by just twisting.

And yes, without breaking, cutting, tearing, the parts of the face just return to their original position such as if you pull your lip with your fingers and then let go. Overtime, if you stretch it excessively, it may cause some damage and cause a mishapen appearance. But short of that, it will just return to it's original position and shape.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
So it's not possible for the bones in face/head/skull to have (moved) changed position or shape from twisting mentioned above, right? Only from breaking, fractures can bone move, right?
Can bones in face/head change shape ever?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Bones in the head and face can change shape over time. But this isn't usually due to twisting forces.

No, it's not possible for the bones in the face/head/skull to move or change position or shape from twisting as mentioned above, without there being extreme force which would cause tearing, breaking, swelling, pain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
With non serious injuries (twisting or others) that result in swelling non severe pain the face/head/facial features do not change shape or position, nor do bones in face/head change position or shape?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Well if it involved significant swelling, then some injury happened. Did you mean did not involve swelling?

Can you upload a picture of the injured area? It would be helpful to see what is going on that you are referring to. Thanks.Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Swelling usually means that there is some soft tissue injury, but without much pain, it is unlikely to be significant. So I don't think there is anything to worry about unless you noticed some obvious defect.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 16 minutes later
Yeah I don't remember significant swelling or pain. I was just asking in general if there's just swelling and non severe pain. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome

Detailed Answer:
Ok - your welcome. Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 20 minutes later
So it's not possible for face/head/facial features/skull bones to change shape or position/alignment from just swelling without much pain from twisting or any other injury?No it should be fine is the answer to my last question: so it's not possible for face/head/facial features/skull bones to change shape or position/alignment from just swelling without much pain from twisting or any other injury, right? Thanks so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
If there is only a small amount of swelling and not much pain, then no, the bones will not have changed shape and the facial features will not have changed alignment in any ongoing way.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 days later
It's also not possible for the twisting or other hand pressure to have flattened or elevated the bones in face/head without signs of significant trauma, right? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
It really takes a lot of force to make permanent changes. Plastic surgeons don't just twist things around and they stay. So the answer to your question is no, it's not possible for the twisting or other hand pressure to have flattened or elevated the bones in the face or head without signs significant trauma.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 days later
Then it is not possible that the twisting mentioned could cause any changes( 0 amount of change) in shape or position or depth of face/head or facial features?

Also, you can't cause any changes (0 change) in position & shape & depth of face/head or facial features by pressing on bones in face with hands, right?

Thanks! I keep worrying about it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer: XXXXXXX are you continuing to worry about it because you see something wrong or different?

Repeated manipulation of the facial features can over time cause facial feature changes particularly in developing babies as I wrote about is done in some other cultures. Also, as we age, over time our features can change. In addition, having a broken nose or some other trauma that breaks bones or tears fascia and connective tissue can cause changes. And plastic surgery, by surgically cutting out areas and using fillers and grafts can changed the shape of the face and head.

But from a one time event that did not result in swelling, bruising or significant pain, facial and head changes will not have taken place. The facial features are anchored down with connective tissue and will return to their original places unless something was torn or broken.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 17 hours later
Then it's not possible the twisting could have caused my face/head/facial features to have more or new unevenness or asymmetry, because the position and shape could not have changed, right?

And you can't cause any changes in position & shape & depth of face/head or facial features by pressing on bones in face with hands, right?

The twisting could not have caused part of my face to move in another direction/position or out of alignment?

I'm just worried something physically changed & made me look worse. Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Again, unless it was extreme force for which you would see other signs such as bruising and swelling, it would not have caused a permanent change in shape.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 15 days later
Can someone pushing and pressing on sides of face/head in any direction (diagonally & backwards, across, forward etc.) cause any change in shape or position of face/head or facial features? (Pushing and pressing on top right & bottom left side of face)
Can doing that move or cause any change in position or shape or flatten/elevate the facial/head bones?
There wasn't signs of trauma bruising pain.
Same answer for twisting or pushing/pressing or any type of force? Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
The features of the face are secured by connective tissue. Without disrupting the connective tissue or breaking bones, there will be no permanent change. It takes a lot of force to change the shape, such as when a person is punched in the nose, causing a broken nose.

So if there was no bruising or swelling or severe pain as a result, then nothing was broken. The connective tissue would remain intact and the position of the head and features would also remain intact.

None of the things you mentioned happening would cause a change in shape or position of the face/head or facial features without extreme trauma, and then there would be signs of that trauma (bruising, swelling, pain).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 17 hours later
So the twisting and pushing/pressing (on sides or anywhere in any direction on face/head) could not have caused any change in the level of evenness or symmetry of the face?

Also, the twisting and pushing/pressing (on sides or anywhere in any direction on face/head) could not have moved or caused any change in position or shape of the facial/head bones or flatten/elevate the facial/head bones?

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, given what you have told me about no signs of major trauma (pain, swelling, bruising) the twisting and pushing/pressing (on sides or anywhere in any direction on face/head) could not have caused any change in the level of evenness or symmetry of the face.

Also, that is correct: the twisting and pushing/pressing (on sides or anywhere in any direction on face/head) could not have moved or caused any change in position or shape of the facial/head bones or flatten/elevate the facial/head bones.

Do you have pictures of your face from before and after this incident that shows an increase in asymmetry?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 17 hours later
I don't think there was any swelling but even if there was small amount of swelling but no other sign of major trauma, there wouldn't be any change in the level of evenness or symmetry of face or facial features or move or cause any change in position, shape of facial/head bones or flatten/elevate bones in face/head?

So whether it's twisting or pushing/pressing or both or another type of force with hands, there wouldn't be any physical changes (change of level of symmetryof face, position/shape of face or facial features, etc) mentioned above without signs of major trauma?

Thanks, I don't have any pictures afterward, but I'll think about comparing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Whether it's twisting or pushing/pressing or both or another type of force with hands, no, there wouldn't be any physical changes (change of level of symmetryof face, position/shape of face or facial features, etc) mentioned above without signs of major trauma.

There would have to be tearing of the underlying connective tissue or breakage of cartilage or bone for that to happen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 20 hours later
Hi it's not possible to change the position of high points or any point/part of cheekbones or entire cheekbone or change the shape of cheekbone by pressing/pushing on the high point or any point/part of cheekbones?

Also you can't elevate or flatten any point or part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone by pressing/pushing with hands?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, it's not possible to change the position of high points or any point/part of cheekbones or entire cheekbone or change the shape of cheekbone by pressing/pushing on the high point or any point/part of cheekbones. These are anchored to the rest of the skull and it would require fracturing these bones which would require a lot of force and result in bruising, pain, and swelling.

And no, you can't elevate or flatten any point or part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone by pressing/pushing with hands.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
It's not possible to change the shape of the high points or any point/part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone by pressing/pushing on the high point or any point/part of cheekbone? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, pressing or pushing on any part of the cheekbone will not change the shape of the cheekbone. The cheekbone is made of a bony arch (zygomatic process) that is part of the skull, and without breaking it, which would require incredible force, and which you would know happened, it will not break, so it will not change shape.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 4 hours later
Then pressing/pushing on the high point/part or any point/part of cheekbone will not cause any change in the shape of that point/part of the cheekbone or entire cheekbone? Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
That is correct. Pressing/pushing on any part of the cheekbone will not cause a change in the shape of any part of the cheekbone.

Have you had a chance to look at a picture where you can compare before and after the incident you described?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 days later
It's not possible for the twisting and/or pushing/pressing (on sides or anywhere in any direction on face/head) to cause any changes in position and/or shape of face/head or cause any changes in position and/or shape of facial features without signs of significant trauma?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, it's not possible for the twisting and/or pushing/pressing (on sides or anywhere in any direction on face/head) to cause any changes in position and/or shape of face/head or cause any changes in position and/or shape of facial features without signs of significant trauma.
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
You can't manipulate the cheekbones - they are not elastic. The bones are rigid and anchored to the skull. It would require a fracture for them to move.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Thanks!

Is it possible to change shape/position of nose by pressing, pushing, pulling with hands?
Also, you can't change shape/position of facial features (nose, lips, eyes, etc.) by moving cheekbones or facial bones because it's not possible to move bones by pressing/pushing/pulling on bones in face/head?Is it possible to change shape/position of nose by pressing, pushing, pulling nose or around nose with hands?

So there's no way you could move the cheekbone or other facial/head bone & that movement causes a facial feature (nose, lips, eyes) to change position/shape?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, there is no way to alter the cheekbone or other parts of the skull, with just manipulation by using one's hands without there being signs of major trauma such as pain, swelling, bruising. So pushing, pressing, or twisting the cheekbone without causing major trauma wouldn't change the shape or position of the nose, lips, or eyes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 11 hours later
Is it possible to change shape/position of nose by pressing, pushing, pulling directly on nose with hands or around nose with hands?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
If you just manipulate the cartilaginous part of the nose (not bony part) repeatedly for a long time, then it might be possible to stretch this part over time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 27 minutes later
The bony part of nose can't move or change shape by pressing, pushing, pulling on bony part of nose?

Does the cartilage return back if stretched after leaving it alone?And how much related manipulation (pressing, pushing, pulling, etc.) would it take to stretch nose cartilage or how long of a time period? Thanks!Meant repeated manipulation, sorry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, the bony part would not change.

The stretching of the skin and stretchable parts would likely take many months or years. I am basing this on tribes/cultures that do this sort of repeated manipulation to alter their appearance. It is not something that we encounter.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 16 minutes later
So the bony part will not change position/shape from repeated manipulation (pressing, pushing, pulling)?

Will the nose cartilage return back after stretching if left alone for a while?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
In an adult, the bony part will not change shape. The cartilage and skin, if altered significantly over time, will not return to it's previous shape. Think about people who have large heavy gauges in their ear lobes which causes their ear lobes to elongate over time. They do not return to their previous position after the gauges are removed years later.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 days later
So it's not possible for any area of the face/head (chin, forehead, etc) or entire face/head to change position, move, or change shape from the twisting & pushing and pressing mentioned as well as can't change shape/position of part or entire facial features (nose, lips,eyes)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, that's not possible for your features to change from one event like this that didn't involve much force per your description.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 23 minutes later
So no area of face (chin, forehead, jaw, cheeks,etc) could have moved, changed shape or position from twisting & pushing& pressing on face/head mentioned?

Also, someone feeling firmly, massaging or pressing/pushing on cheekbones can't change shape or position or flatten/elevate any point/part of cheekbones or entire cheekbone? Also, someone feeling firmly, massaging or pressing/pushing on cheekbones can't change shape/position of nose, lips, eyes (facial features)?

Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
No, none of this is possible. Not from twisting or pressing or pushing (unless they push so hard they break something).

And no, you can't flatten the cheekbone with firm pressing, pushing, or massaging.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 days later
It's not possible for chin or forehead, jaw, cheeks or any area of face to have moved or changed position/shape from twisting and pushing & pressing on face/head mentioned?

Any point/part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone couldn't have moved or changed position/shape from someone massaging or pressing/pushing, feeling firmly cheekbones? Also, someone massaging, pressing/pushing on cheekbones can't change shape/position of nose, lips, eyes (facial features)?

Is there any way to return nose cartilage that may have been stretched? I pressed up on nose because one side was lower than other for a few months periodically & worried I may have made it droop further down or slant?Meant to add feeling firmly cheekbones to "Also, someone massaging, pressing/pushing on cheekbones can't change shape/position of nose, lips ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
Pressing on you nose occasionally will not change it's shape.

Doing anything to your cheekbones short of actually breaking the bones will not change their shape.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 8 days later
So someone massaging feeling firmly on cheekbones cannot change shape or position of any part/point of cheekbone or entire cheekbones? Massaging/feeling firmly cheekbones can't change shape/position of facial features (nose, lips, eyes, etc.)?
Someone told me to twist and push/press her face/head to show me if anything changes physically so I did that and have paranoid thoughts that my voice or my face changed because I twisted and pushed/pressed her face. It's not possible that me twisting & pushing/pressing her face/head could change my voice, my face or her face?

I think these strange thoughts now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

No, your pressing on your friend's face will have absolutely no way to change your face or your voice.

As I think you are probably aware that this action would not have any effect on your body, and you have identified it as a paranoid or worry thought, I am thinking that it might help you to talk with a psychologist. Doing so can help you recognize and deal with the worrisome thoughts that are bothering you. If this sort of worry in general has been going on for a long time, in addition, medication can help you feel more comfortable and the type of doctor who is most expert in figuring out which medication and how much of it would be a psychiatrist. People go to psychiatrists for many reasons and repeated worried thoughts about a particular thing can be helped.

I hope this information helps reassure you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Twisting and pushing on friends face also will cause any change in my face or my voice?

Someone massaging feeling firmly on cheekbones can't change shape/position of any point/part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone or change shape/position of facial features (nose, lips, eyes, etc.)?

Ever since someone twisted pushed/pressed my face my mind has been constantly worried that something physically changed about my face but that's not possible if there were no significant signs pain bruising etc?

Thanks, I'm planning on seeing a psychiatrist about it.Twisting and pushing on friends face will not cause any change in my face or my voice?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

That is correct: doing anything to a friend's face will not change any part of your face or voice.

And nothing someone does to your face without causing significant pain, swelling, or bruising (such as from a fracture from great force), will change the shape of your face.

As this is a recurring thought, there may be medication and counseling to help you feel better, so I think seeing a psychiatrist will be a good thing. If you are prescribed a medication, don't get frustrated if it doesn't help immediately as some take awhile to work. But I think there is hope that you will feel better soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 34 hours later
From what I recall, someone pressed/pushed around side of my forehead and pressed/pushed around side of jaw on opposite side to the forehead and pressed/pushed or twisted in opposite directions. So doing this if I didn't cause noticeable pain or no bruising could not have caused any physical changes mentioned throughout this conversation in my face/head such as:

Position/shape of face/head
Position/shape of facial features (nose, lips, eyes, etc)
Position/shape/appearance of facial/head bones
Elevation/flatten facial/head bones
Alignment of facial features or face/facial structure
Symmetry or evenness of face

Also, someone massaging/feeling firmly cheekbones can't change position/shape of any point/part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone?

Thanks again!
The pressing/pushing & twisting were with hands

The massaging feeling firmly was with hands too
Does blowing your nose to the side or pushing or twisting nose to the side while blowing nose change the level of straightness or shape of nose?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 15 days later
Brief Answer:
Answers to your questions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I was away from my computer for 2 weeks and am sorry that I missed seeing the questions you wrote above.

Here are my responses to the questions you listed:

From what I recall, someone pressed/pushed around side of my forehead and pressed/pushed around side of jaw on opposite side to the forehead and pressed/pushed or twisted in opposite directions. So doing this if I didn't cause noticeable pain or no bruising could not have caused any physical changes mentioned throughout this conversation in my face/head such as:

Position/shape of face/head
-- No that would not change from the force you described.

Position/shape of facial features (nose, lips, eyes, etc)
-- These also would not change.

Position/shape/appearance of facial/head bones
-- No, this would require extreme force with fractures to happen, and you would be more than aware of these changes because of a great deal of pain and bruising.

Elevation/flatten facial/head bones
Alignment of facial features or face/facial structure
-- Not at all.
Symmetry or evenness of face
-- No, again this would require what I described above.

Also, someone massaging/feeling firmly cheekbones can't change position/shape of any point/part of cheekbone or entire cheekbone? --- Nope, it would not be enough force to cause any changes.

Does blowing your nose to the side or pushing or twisting nose to the side while blowing nose change the level of straightness or shape of nose? -- No, this is not enough to cause a change in the shape of the nose.

I hope you are feeling better about this.
Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3130 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Plastic surgery

doctor1 MD

i just spent last week $. I1700 doctors for botox and a filler and still look over 55. i have spent so much money on serums and creams. i think i...

doctor1 MD

I had Botox injections from my neurologist Nov. 10, 2011 to treat migraines and the pain I have had since an accident I had when I was 7 years old...

doctor1 MD

my son is 3yrs old and has hidden penis syndrome... he s had this since birth/circumcision. We were told this would go away as the fatty skin went...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a problem with her sphincter muscle staying in spasm. this has been going on for about 10 months now and she has been to a rectal...

doctor1 MD

I am interested in having a breast lift and implants...I am 59 years old...in good health! I am a bit scared, never had any surgery before, lol,...

doctor1 MD

Hello, this question is for a dermatologist or a general surgeon . I suffer from multiple lipomas in my arms, thighs and back. My questions: 1) Is...

doctor1 MD

My whole scalp is now a (Gel). I went to Specialists Dermatologist Dr's etc. They did many biopsies took pictures and only told me it's in GRANULAR...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2