Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do dizziness, light headedness, nausea, fluctuating BP, and pain in back and shoulders requires immediate attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2088 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Oct 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been feeling dizzy, light headed, nausea, and having some mild chills. I checked my blood pressure. At about 3:15 pm HST my blood pressure was 165/110. I have been checking periodically since, it's now 6:24 pm HST and I am still at 150/95. I have been drinking water. I took all my meds today. I have also been having pain in my back under my left shoulder blade. I am a VA patient so I had to leave a message and did not get a reply. I know when I spoke to my primary physician, she thought I might have been having pancreatitus, but I never went to the hospital to get checked out when I had symptoms similar to this. Should I go in to the ER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Yes you should.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and Thanks for query,

Light headedness, dizziness, and nausea is very likely due to your increased pressures and fluctuating BP. Diastolic 110 comes under severe diastolic hypertension and should not be neglected.

Pain in back and shoulders could be due to your other overlapping problems.

Why pancreatitis? Pancreatitis usually presents with severe pain in abdomen.

I would suggest you to go to ER and get a 2D Echo done to rule out cardiac pathology involving aorta.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Ramesh Kumar,
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 23 minutes later
my b/p has been slowly coming down. I decided to take my evening meds which includes my b/p meds and see what happens. I took them about a 20-25 minutes ago. b/p last checked was 145/96 about 5 mins ago. If it stays high in an hour's time, I will go into ER. I will definitely go and see my primary as a walk-in tomorrow. Dizziness and nausea have been less too. Just relaxing. Thank you. I have had plenty of cardiac tests in the past year. All shown good. If I have any other symptoms, I will check-in again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi again,

keep a watch over it.

Take care,

Dr. Ramesh Kumar,
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on