Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do diarrhea, penile discharge and rashes suggest STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Dr.

It has now been 34 days since i had unprotected sex.

I was in bangkok and was in this night club. I met a girl from tanzania. She was probably 23 years old.
After some talking we decided to go back to my place.

We had unprotected sex that night and in the morning. I noticed she seemed very itchy which brought much to my attention.

That next day I was on a plane to the Philippines. 3 weeks later I noted that I started to get the
drip out of my penis. Thought it was nothing for half a day then new I had chlamydia. Being in another country I decided not to go to the doctor. I went straight to the pharmacy and got what I needed for
chlamydia. I did get diarrhea for a day.

A few days later I got up and ate This chicken that I had in the fridge it was 2am. The chicken did smell
a bit funny and had cheese on it. It was in there a day. When I got up at 10am I felt my body was cold and I did not feel good. I felt a cramp in my stomach and within 30 min I had diarrhea. I was not bad just water for a short bit. Then I knew after being in asia a few times that food poisoning would go away If you get on it right away
you can be ok. As I was about to go to the pharmacy I felt really sick, broke out in a sweat one time
and got to the pharmacy. They gave me the medicine for food poisoning. About 2 hours later I was feeling better did not have to go to the bathroom. 3 hours later I was wake boarding in the water and did not fell bad at all. When I got back to my room the room smelled like poison as well.

I then was headed to another city in the Philippines and boarding plan and felt an itch on the back of my arm. Not much at all. it was like a bite. After a week I noticed my right armpit starting to burn. I looked at it and nothing really was there. then 2 days later it went to my left arm. It started to burn. Again I know I should go to the doc but after I realized it I went straight to the pharmacy and got the Scabies cream and claritan and the cream for a treatment. 2 days later the burning has stopped. I did notice that it went to the inside of my leg just a bit and those showed just like scabies do. small white heads that did pop but are like bites. It is going away I can see that and it has been 4 days.

I Am have been very scared of HIV for the past 3 weeks it has of course messed with me looking all over my body looking for signs.

Here is what I did not get.

Any rash on my hands chest, back or hands.
No swallon lymph nodes anywhere
I did not feel really tired, however I do deal with anxiety a bit so it did my me off bit.
I did not get sick or feel sick for more than the food poisoning
I did not have any sores on my mouth or genital area
No sore throat
No muscle pain or ache.
No weight loss, if anything I do workout and I felt strong.
I did not get a fever other than before I broke the sweat from what I thought was the food.
No cough.


I Am a 36 years old and I do not go back to the US till middle of July.

I know at this age some information and testing is the only way and what I did was VERY DUMB, but having some support would be helpful.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chances of transmission of HIV low.Get HIV tests done

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.It is too low.She may be negative too.
Scabies or Chlamydia infection does not suggest HIV.They can occur in any individual without HIV infection.
There are no symptoms specific or related to HIV.

You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR at this stage to rule out HIV and be relieved of anxiety.If not available you can go for DUO test.
Go for Antibodies test after 3 months to have conclusive results.

You can get back to me for any clarifications.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and Venereologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 31 hours later
Hello Doc

thank you for your kind reply..

As you have mentioned that I do not know if she had HIV. But I did feel these 2 STDs go through my body. The Clomydia was gone in apx 3 days and never came back. I have now been handling the scabies and they are almost gone, the itching and burning has gone away in apx 4 days. Now new bits seems to appear however they are healing and the itching is almost gone. The Scabies did not go to my genital area.

You mentioned that you did not think I had the symtomes of HIV and the chances are very low. Of course after I got the clomydia a few days later I started really freaking out. So I would look at my tongue and assume that is was whiter in the back and some days is seemed it was not. No mouth sores or sore throat that came with the white tongue.

Being in a foreign country by myself on a trip for work it has had me quite off as well. About the time I found out about the clomydia I was drinking and I am assuming that caused the runny bawl movements.

I did not feel like i had a long fever and my lymph nodes did not swell.

To help me with your answer. You mentioned that none of these we the symtomes and of course
I have read everyting on the net that can make you feel everything you have.

I do have herpes which I did get many years ago and they have not inflamed at all as well.

I had no ulsers in my mouth or any boils on my genitals.

If you can take a few min and help me with what “you” would have been looking for me to tell
you that would have given you alarm.

It is now been 5 weeks since I had sex with this girl.

It is culturist (racist thing to say) but she was from Tanzia XXXXXXX there and did not have much money
and that has caused alert. Not meant to be rude but there is a higher risk their I believe. And she gave me cloymidia and Scabies. And I remember in the morning her keep saying Im itchy I’m itchy.
I did ask if she was a hooker and she said no, she was not a pro either. As she did need some money but did not have the skill to handle her self like a professional.


Thank you very much..

I have been on a 4 month trip from XXXXXXX to Thailand now in Philippines so nerves are heightened
as well.


Your the only one I am talking to so I really do appreciate it.


Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go for HIV test for now to relieve your anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV is not diagnosed by symptoms. It is diagnosed by investigations.
The symptoms are all non specific. The STDs like chlamydia or scabies can occur without HIV.So there is nothing to fear. Similarly herpes also can occur without HIV infection.
You can get HIV RNA PCR or atleast a DUO test at this stage to allay fears .
You can look for symptoms like persistent : cough or diarrhea or lymph nodes in >3 areas, recurrent infections, opportunistic infections like TB. But it may take some months/days to appear too.
Many may remain asymptomatic too.


You can get back to me for any clarifications .
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

Hi....I m suffering from pain on one side of my neck jaw and face that aggravates when I speak...m really worried as it s been more than six months...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old daughter is complaining of a sore throat and some body aches. The only medicine I have in the house is Nyquil and I have no funds...

doctor1 MD

I am recovering from thyroiditis, waiting for my levels to come down...my throat is sore again and have thick catarrh stuck low in my throat.....I...

doctor1 MD

Hubby has chrone he hurt his back and cant walk so we took him to hospital when he got there he needed a blood transfusion 4 bags and also a bag of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD
