Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do cramps, swelling and bruises on the feet require a medical consultation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13152 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in Lump
Question: On Sunday i awoke in the middle of the night with a cramp in my calf. as i got out of bed i didn't notice that my right foot was also cramped and twisted to the inside. when i came down on my bent foot, it took me awhile to be able to get it bent and flat on the floor. Monday afternoon i noticed brusing on the top of my foot running towards my toes for about 1/2-3/4 inch (all toes bruising). the bruise also runs down to out side of my foot from toes to heel. Slight swelling on top of foot, can stand and walk with little pain. do i need an xray? I am flying on Wednesday - any precautions I should take, or any issues that may arise from flying?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Cellulitis right foot. detailed explanations provided.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

* This condition is cellulitis involving right forefoot due to various reasons.

* Suggestions at present

- Continue ice pack application 5 minutes each 4 times a day.
- Keep the foot elevated over 3 pillows till possible.
- Avoid much direct pressure bearing, tight shoes, high hills at present.

- Tablet ibuprofen ( 400 mg ) 3 times a day after meals preferably with antacids
if no history of any drug sensitivity will help as an anti-inflammatory agent.
- Can travel taking care that whenever possibly keep the leg straight in the line of high level, avoid prolonging dependent hanging till possible.

- Consult later your doctor for the possible requirement of soft tissue ultrasound with
doppler examination of lower limb to find out the underlying cause and manage
in accordance to that ( x-ray will not show up issues other than bones ).

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on