Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do bacterial infections cause reduced semen quality?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2213 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Sep 2018 in Men's Health
Question: Hello i have undergone multiple test of semen analysis and recently done semen culture for first time doctor told there is no infection but in recent culture report has come as i have infection.
I will send all my reports once i get response for this doctor is suggesting for IVF and doctor has confirmed that my wife can't be pregent naturally.
Please help me with this. we have gone for first cycle of IUI but it was failure.
i have attached report for refrence.
Thanks, XXXXXXX D
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
hopeful case

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I am seeing that you have an E coli infection and it is sensitive to some very good antibiotics.I have also seen that you have undergone semen analysis and have seen the report.
Please tell me that whether you have taken antibiotics or not and if the semen was again checked after taking antibiotics.


Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Hello sir

I am taking antibiotics from 5 days and doctor has advised to take it for 15 days after that doctor has asked me to take test again

Is my sprem count less because of infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

According to me you should take antibiotics for at least 14 days and that through intravenous route.Yes, sperm count will start increasing after infection is cleared.You can go for semen culture after 14 days of therapy to see if the infection has been cleared or not. If cleared, then ok. If not extend antibiotic for one week more.

But according to me, you will get the positive result in sperm count after 3 months at least.So please wait for 3 months and then get semen analysis.Till three months observe these things as below:-

1) Avoid smoking and alcohol, maintain proper BP, sugar and maintain proper BP , sugar and thyroid leve.
2) Take well nourished diet and multivitamin antioxidant combination once a day.
3) Practice sex once a day.
4) You may take tab Speman 2 tab two times a day .
5) Avoid stress and start meditation .

If at the end of 3 months there is no improvement in semen parameters then go for IUI. As far as IUI is concerned, one cycle has a success rate of 20 to 35 percent and 3 to 6 cycles give a success rate upto 75 to 80 percent. If after 3 to 6 cycles your wife does not get pregnant then go for IVF.

This is genuine advice.Fertility centers usually push all patients to IVF for own interests. I hope you will get good results in 3 months and will be able to have babies normally.

Take Care!

Regards,

Dr. Varinder Joshi ,
General & Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on