question-icon

Do A Combination Of Benztropine, Lexapro And Proloxin Cause Memory Issues?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: I am concerned about the combination of medications that I am currently taking because I think that the medicines are causing me further health issues.My doctor does not give me information about any new medications that are prescribed for me. I am also concerned about how these medications are interfering with my memory and thought processes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

I have run your medications through a medical database available to physicians to check interactions between all your medications.

Here are the medications that are safe to continue taking:
Proloxin 10mg
Lexapro 20mg
Benztropine 0.5mg
Aspirin 81mg
Omeprazole 20mg
Tolerodine 4mg
Senna 8.6mg

I would seriously consider stopping tramadol and Flexeril. Both these medications are known to worsen memory and thinking and these side effects are worse when they are taken together. I would talk with your doctor about stopping these.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Do A Combination Of Benztropine, Lexapro And Proloxin Cause Memory Issues?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. I have run your medications through a medical database available to physicians to check interactions between all your medications. Here are the medications that are safe to continue taking: Proloxin 10mg Lexapro 20mg Benztropine 0.5mg Aspirin 81mg Omeprazole 20mg Tolerodine 4mg Senna 8.6mg I would seriously consider stopping tramadol and Flexeril. Both these medications are known to worsen memory and thinking and these side effects are worse when they are taken together. I would talk with your doctor about stopping these. Please remember to rate and close this answer thread when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private web address below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private web address: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers