question-icon

Do Triamcinolone and Mupirocin ointment help in treating infection in the folds of skin?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jul 2015
Question: hi... is this just a really bad yeast infection in a fold of skin? this is the back of my knee. I occasionally have this problem of sweating or not drying off good enough all over when I get out of the shower but it has never been this bad.... i have triamcinolone oitment, Muprocin ointment, Zeasorb powder and then I have some Bactrim oral antibiotics. would any of these be helpful or should I not use any of them.
in the picture its not all my skin coming off it's remnants of toilet paper I had been blotting with. this is prett painful. what is it & how.do i get rid of it.thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yeast or bacterial infection possible, Mupirocin and Zeasorb can help

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

from the picture a yeast (fungal) but also bacterial infection is possible, this can't be said a 100% for sure from the pic but can be determinded by swap testing. You can also try mupirocin (bacterial infection) first, and if it doesn't help use the zeasorb (yeast) to see what helps better, if swap test is not possible. Triamcinolone is probably not helpful at this point, oral antibiotcs are also usually not necessary in your case.

Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarificatons you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do Triamcinolone and Mupirocin ointment help in treating infection in the folds of skin?

Brief Answer: Yeast or bacterial infection possible, Mupirocin and Zeasorb can help Detailed Answer: Dear patient, from the picture a yeast (fungal) but also bacterial infection is possible, this can't be said a 100% for sure from the pic but can be determinded by swap testing. You can also try mupirocin (bacterial infection) first, and if it doesn't help use the zeasorb (yeast) to see what helps better, if swap test is not possible. Triamcinolone is probably not helpful at this point, oral antibiotcs are also usually not necessary in your case. Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarificatons you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards