Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do STDs cause persistent burning sensations during urination as symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 778 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: In XXXXXXX for the first time in my entire life I contracted an STD when I was exposed to Chlamydia. My main symptom was significantly bad burning during urination. Instantly I was treated and the burning went away. TWO WEEKS later I went back for a re-check and results were negative. At the time i didn't know that you are supposed to wait at least four weeks for a re-check.

Since then however, I have not had a single symptom. However, the issue lies with my new girlfriend of 2 months that I am sexually active with. (She is using birth control) Recently she started her period but it is now lasting far longer than normal, going close to two weeks. Paranoia has set in that I was never fully cured from the Chlamydia and have maybe passed it onto her. **It should be noted though, that three weeks ago before she began regular birth control she took Plan B which also could be causing a simple prolonged period on her part. She personally thinks it might be a "cyst". She is going to the doctor on Saturday.

One of my main questions is... I know this STD is often a "silent" one with no symptoms, but if I had a strong burning symptom at first, wouldn't that have continued or been there for me at some point in these last 6 months if my treatment didn't work?? Do you really think I still have this and have now passed it onto her?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I think you are free of chlamydia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing in HealthcareMagic.

Based on your history, taking treatment for chlamydia and having a negative result after treatment, I think you shouldn't worry because you are free of chlamydia.

Please, could you tell me specifically what treatment you have taken and for how long?

Awaiting...

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 21 minutes later
Basic antibiotics prescribed by doctor.
Two doses. I am told that I should have waited at least four weeks for a re-check but instead waited only two. Still, no symptoms since. But chlamydia can also show no symptoms as we know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Please don't worry, until the moment you have taken a treatment and did not have any risky sexual intercourse, I think a negative result of chlamydia test after 2 weeks is very accurate.

You should know that chlamydia is easily treatable by antibiotics and according to CDC, a test of cure (to see the result of treatment) is typically performed a week or two following completion of therapy.

Having no symptoms is a good news in your situation.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on