Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do Rifaximin, Metrogyl and Proentra need to be continued despite recovering from diarrhoea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2161 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Oct 2018 in General Health
Question: Dear Sir, As advised by you I am currently on the suggested medications withyou.
It's 7 days now and you suggested for contacting you for a follow up.

Below is the prescription you provided to me

"So prescription is
Tab Rifaximin 400mg once daily for 14 days.
Tab Metrogyl 400 mg thrice daily for 7 days(please revert back after 5 days don't withdraw medicine on your own).
Cap Proentra/Enterogut twice daily(probiotic to be continued for 10 days after you are fully normal)
Cap Pan 40 once daily for 5 days."
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

So please tell me how are your symptoms now on a scale of 1 to 10.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 10 minutes later
Dear Sir,

I am relieved 7/10.
The frequency motions came down from 5-6 in a day to 2-3 in a day.
The flatulence problem is 90% healed.

Regards,
Neeraj
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:

follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Tab Rifaximin 200 mg once daily
Tab Metrogyl 400 mg twice daily
Tab Nexium 40 mg twice daily
Tab Domstal DT once daily.
Proentra or Enterogut twice daily.

Lowering doses and want to see response.
Take them for 5 days.If condition again worsen get back to me.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on