Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do Nabumetone and Motrin cause kidney damage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5172 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi,
I have been given a prescription for nabumetone 750 mg for a bad sciatica outbreak. Is this any better than 4 200mg Motrin?. Will either/ both damage my kidneys?
I'm a healthy 63 year old active woman on no other medication. YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Both are similar in efficacy and side effects against the kidney. Switch to

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Thanks for the query.

Both Nabumetone and Motrin are NSAIDs and can cause kidney damage.

In the literature, the efficacy of Nabumetone is similar to Motrin.

It is advisable to also take Tablet Pregabalin 75mg with Methylcobalamine combination to help with the sciatica. This is very useful in relief from nerve pain.

Avoid bending forwards, lifting heavy weights. A safer Medicine like Tablet Paracetamol or Acetaminophen 1000mg twice a day will be useful.

Apply hot water bag to the painful regions Fforest excellent relief.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 10 hours later
Thank you. I will follow these suggestions. I was given a short course of prednisone, which seemed to provide relief, but stopped when finished. Do you suggest a cortisone shot? Also, does massage ever help in this situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Steroid shot gives relief for usually upto 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Cortisone shot can provide relief for upto 3 months. You can get it done every 3 months for upto 3 times to avoid any potential side effects due to chronic use.

Kindly follow the precautions for good relief.

You can consult me at any time.

I hope I have answered your query.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 15 minutes later
What is your opinion on the massage question?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Massage lower back, hamstrings and calves

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Yes. Massage is very useful to relieve the muscle spasm. I would definitely recommend it. A careful lower back massage and hamstrings and calls massage will be fruitful.

Also combine it with hot water bag application for excellent relief.

I hope I have answered your query.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve pain

doctor1 MD

39 year old female, 5 4 . Have fibromyalgia, hypothyroidism, and previously had the shingles. Currently suffering from nerve pain and on meds for all listed. Query: My skin is red, there are little red dots all over my body and I just noticed extreme bruising on my lower back. What could this possibly be? Gretchen

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife has a severe pain, causing by nerve pain.... Last night I d to get her Ibuprofen to reduce her pain. She is also on Celestone...The question is what is the side affect if she takes two of these drug together. You advice is appreciated.

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my right nipple radiation around to my back. It feels like nerve pain. I m 61. There is pain in between my ribs about half way down where my breast attach to my chest. It feels bruised, tender to touch. My skin feels sensitive in the same area. Going to the gym seems to relieve it, but I have hashimoto s and have been sick for months.

doctor1 MD

I am leaving the VA system and going private on April 1. I have severe nerve pain and my body is in a constant state of being electrified. This is due to disk at c4 and l4. I was going to has surgery but decided to wait until my insurance starts. I take LYRICA at 150mg twice daily. I have been researching dosage and I am curious to know if the dose can be increased. I have been bedridden for a few years because of this. It took the VA forever to get to where they will do surgery But I am going private. what dose is available.

doctor1 MD

In 2011 I received Proton Therapy for Prostate Cancer , recently, I have started having some discomfort in the hip on both sides where the proton entered and traveled on its way to radiate the prostrate. The discomfort is similar to that felt...

doctor1 MD

is the a connection between CIPD and fibromyalgia?

doctor1 MD

I have had shingles twice and had treatment and the shingles vaccine . My shingles were on the left side of my body, under the breast and around my back to the spine, I now have nerve pain , but it has now moved to my right breast and is extremely...