question-icon

Do Lexapro,Lipitor and Somac affect sperm motility?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I had a sperm analysis and found that my count was good however my morphology and motility were below average. I take Lexapro 10mg, Lipitor 20mg and Somac 40mg and am wondering if they could be causing the issue. My wife and I are trying to fall pregnant naturally and are wondering if my sperm analysis will be a problem. She has been checked and is doing ovulation tracking
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
By treatment seminal parameters can improve

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Lexapro may not affect the seminal parameters but that can affect the libido.
Lipitor can affect the seminal parameters according to few studies but there are no large number of studies to come to one conclusion.
Somac may not affect seminal parameters.
By taking antioxidants with nutritional supplements, seminal parameters can be improved.
So you discuss these things with your doctor and follow his advice.
Rule out possibly of seminal infection.
Varicocele can affect the seminal parameters. As you had previous history of Varicocele, better to get examined to rule out the recurrence.
Natural conception may possible with present seminal parameters but by taking treatment for few months, seminal parameters can improve and the possibility of natural conception can increase.
If artificial reproductive methods to be choosed, intra uterine insemination is better option for present seminal analysis.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (18 hours later)
Thanks very much for your information. My wife's recent blood tests detected a faint pregnancy hormone however they don't believe it will be successful.

Would it be possible for natural comception with my present parameters if I don't take any treatment for a few months?

I will also check for seminal infection when i visit my doctor next week

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment improves the chances

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
If beta hcg levels in blood test come above 25mIU/ml, that can be considered as positive pregnancy test.
Beta hcg levels should be repeated in every 48 hrs to diagnose the viable pregnancy.
After five completed weeks of gestation, ultrasound can be done to detect the gestational sac.
Though chances are some what low, natural conception is possible with your present seminal parameters.
If you start taking treatment from now onwards, that can improve the chances of pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (49 minutes later)
Hi Dr Gouri,

Thanks very much for your assistance. What treatment would you advise me to take to improve my seminal parameters? (You previously mentioned antioxidants with nutritional supplements). I will discuss with my GP before taking any treatment but would like to research your recommendations before seeing him next week.

I also drink 3 to 4 double expresso coffees on a daily basis and had a double expresso prior to doing the sperm analysis. Could this have affected the test?

Could a reduction in Lipitor and Lexapro possibly improve my seminal parameters?
In addition to my above 3 questions, my wife had another blood test today and they are concerned by the results below:

14/06: Ovulated
27/06: HCg hormone 4.8
01/07: HCg hormone 21

They want to monitor her levels closely and are concerned that the HCg hormone is not increasing fast enough. Could my seminal parameters have caused this issue because they not strong enough to swim?
Have a good evening.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antioxidants and nutritional supplements

Detailed Answer:
Yes. Antioxidants and nutritional supplements can improve the seminal parameters like motility, count according to few studies.
In our hospital we usually prescribe tablets like Oligoforte, Popson etc.
For abnormal morphology, structural causes like varicocele etc should be ruled out.
So, consult local XXXXXXX and follow his advice.
Drinking more than three cups of coffee per day can affect seminal parameters according to few studies.
For more details:
http://www.fertilityauthority.com/men-only/getting-started/collecting-semen-sample
Decreasing the intake of drugs mentioned by you may improve the seminal parameters, but you have to take advice from your doctor before doing so.
Beta hCG levels between 5 to 25 mIu/ml are inconclusive of pregnancy.
Periodic followups are needed to come to one conclusion.
There are no sufficient studies regarding the role of sperm quality in continuation of pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5837 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do Lexapro,Lipitor and Somac affect sperm motility?

Brief Answer: By treatment seminal parameters can improve Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Lexapro may not affect the seminal parameters but that can affect the libido. Lipitor can affect the seminal parameters according to few studies but there are no large number of studies to come to one conclusion. Somac may not affect seminal parameters. By taking antioxidants with nutritional supplements, seminal parameters can be improved. So you discuss these things with your doctor and follow his advice. Rule out possibly of seminal infection. Varicocele can affect the seminal parameters. As you had previous history of Varicocele, better to get examined to rule out the recurrence. Natural conception may possible with present seminal parameters but by taking treatment for few months, seminal parameters can improve and the possibility of natural conception can increase. If artificial reproductive methods to be choosed, intra uterine insemination is better option for present seminal analysis. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.