Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do I need TT injection for small injury despite having it two weeks back?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2973 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 18th week pregnant. Got TT when i was 12th week pregnant. Today got scrath by nail. Do i need to consult doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

You are safely covered with one dose of Inj TT. There is no need to worry about it. You don't need to consult a doctor for this.

Let me know if you need anymore help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on