Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do H Pylori levels of 0.84 require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2050 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Good afternoon i have a , i got results from a h pylori test by blood work and it came back high equivocal at 0.84 do i need to be on meds for this ? I’m a bit nervous and trying not be overwhelm, please help to me it sounds like i need to be treated .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:

Yes, you would be given therapy.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Equivocal means if not treated properly the titer of bacteria would rise in future and would become problematic.

I would recommend you to take therapy for H.Pylori.

A combination of dual antibiotics like Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin with a proton pump inhibitor like Omeprazole would be given by your doctor for 21 days initially.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
Thank you so much doctor , do you think i should show the report to my doctor ? I hope he will feel the same as you , that i need treatment .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:

follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes you can start proper therapy after visiting your primary consultant.

A 21 days therapy of dual antibiotics with proton pump inhibitors would be given.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you have a awesome Friday!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

You too,

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on