Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do Exforge, Toprol XL, Amiodarone ,Xarelto or Aspirin contain blood thinners?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2833 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jun 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am going to have total knee replacement surgery. I need to know witch of the following is or has a blood thinner in it. Exforge 10/320,toprol XL 50mg, HCTZ 25mg, Amiodarone HCL, Xarelto 20mg, Asprin 81mg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop the Xaralto and most likely also the Aspirin

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

If your surgeon wants you to stop taking medications that thin the blood, stop the Xaralto and the Aspirin.

Xaralto is a blood thinner. Aspirin can increase bleeding time by interfering with Platelets.

I can say for sure your doctor will want you to stop the Xaralto. I would ask him if he wants you to stop the Aspirin. While it is not technically a blood thinner, it can increase bleeding time. The risk to benefit of stopping the Aspirin needs to be discussed for your particular situation.

Exforge, and Toprol are blood pressure lowering medicines and do not thin the blood.

HCTZ is a diuretic (water pill) and lowers blood pressure.

Amiodarone is an anti-arrythmia medication.

So stop the Xaralto and call to ask if he also wants you off of the Aspirin. Most likely he will want you off of that too.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 10 hours later
Thank you so very much. XXXXXXX xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Your welcome! Good luck with your knee replacement Mr. Pirtle.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on