question-icon

Do Ecosprin and Ovafuze increase the chances of getting pregnant?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: 18Hi, I had a miscarriage on 18th January 2016 followed by a d and c procedure.i was 6 weeks pregnant. It was our first attempt in pregnancy in two years of our marriage. My doctor asked me to go for blood tests, Vit D test, and also semen analysis for my husband. She advised me not to try for 3 months and take "Ovafuze", Ecosprin and F029 D tablets. And my husband is also put under medication for 21 days and then do same tast again. His medicines include "spermfuze", "oxy 100".His semen analysis shows concentration =70 mn/ml , normal morph =50 mn/ml motile sperm concentration and sprem motality index are non motile. I want to ask is it possible that our efficiency improves and we would be able to conceive?and will the medications help?is there any harm if we try within 3 months?what could we do to conceive safely?I am badly worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can conceive normally

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) These tablets does not have much impact and there is no use of taking them.

2) There is no harm in trying within 3 months of abortion.

3) You can keep trying and you have good chances of conception as you have already conceived once.

4) Many women do abort first time and is not a cause for worry. You have good chances of successful pregnancy next time.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (21 hours later)
Thanks for your response dr. XXXXXXX I would like to know if these Medicines are not helpful,then what are the medicines we shall take to improve our chances of conceiving and sustaining? Second,what are the pre conditions for semen analysis?would you suggest to repeat such test for my husband?third, will waiting for six months before trying again help us in any way??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to wait

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no need to wait for 6 months. You can start trying immediately.

You don't need any medicines.

There is no need to repeat semen analysis of your husband as you have conceived once.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do Ecosprin and Ovafuze increase the chances of getting pregnant?

Brief Answer: You can conceive normally Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) These tablets does not have much impact and there is no use of taking them. 2) There is no harm in trying within 3 months of abortion. 3) You can keep trying and you have good chances of conception as you have already conceived once. 4) Many women do abort first time and is not a cause for worry. You have good chances of successful pregnancy next time. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol.